ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

manzana

English translation: depends on the country

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manzana
English translation:depends on the country
Entered by: Gerardo Bensi

15:31 Sep 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: manzana
El texto expresa las dimensiones de una propiedad rural:

"El área del Lote en usufructo es de TREINTA Y SIETE MANZANAS"

Mi duda es si la palabra "manzana" equivale aquí a alguna cantidad *específica* de metros cuadrados y, en ese caso, cuál sería el equivalente en inglés.

Mil gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
depends on the country
Explanation:
Could you tell us what country?!

Argentina
1 hectare (about 2.47 acres)
Belize link to a map showing location of Belize
8,353 square meters, approximately 2.064 acres (UN 1966)
Costa Rica
6,988.96 square meters, approximately 1.7270 acres

United Nations, 1966.

[Costa Rica. Ministerio de formento.]
Medidas y pesas del sistema métrico, y tablas de equivalencia con las antiguas.
San José de Costa Rica: Imprenta nacional, 1885.

El Salvador
7,025.79 square meters, approximately 1.736 acres (UN 1966)
Guatemala
7,056 square meters, approximately 1.74 acres (UN 1966)
Honduras
6,972.25 square meters, approximately 1.72 acres (UN 1966)
Nicaragua
7,000 square meters, approximately 1.7 acres (UN 1966)

http://www.sizes.com/units/manzana.htm
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
En realidad, aunque no lo había visto, el mismo documento establece algunas equivalencias más adelante, muy aproximadas a las que aparecen en los enlaces. ¡Gracias a todos por sus respuestas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9blocks (city blocks)
Robert Copeland
3 +4depends on the country
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depends on the country


Explanation:
Could you tell us what country?!

Argentina
1 hectare (about 2.47 acres)
Belize link to a map showing location of Belize
8,353 square meters, approximately 2.064 acres (UN 1966)
Costa Rica
6,988.96 square meters, approximately 1.7270 acres

United Nations, 1966.

[Costa Rica. Ministerio de formento.]
Medidas y pesas del sistema métrico, y tablas de equivalencia con las antiguas.
San José de Costa Rica: Imprenta nacional, 1885.

El Salvador
7,025.79 square meters, approximately 1.736 acres (UN 1966)
Guatemala
7,056 square meters, approximately 1.74 acres (UN 1966)
Honduras
6,972.25 square meters, approximately 1.72 acres (UN 1966)
Nicaragua
7,000 square meters, approximately 1.7 acres (UN 1966)

http://www.sizes.com/units/manzana.htm

Patricia Rosas
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
En realidad, aunque no lo había visto, el mismo documento establece algunas equivalencias más adelante, muy aproximadas a las que aparecen en los enlaces. ¡Gracias a todos por sus respuestas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Muy interesante - no conocía "manzana" como unidad de medida. Del mismo enlace: "A unit of land area in many South American countries, originally = 10,000 square varas, roughly two acres". :O) :O)
17 mins
  -> thank you, Alvaro! The glossary of measurements where I got this (which I got from Desert Fox, I think) is really interesting!

agree  Ana Brause
50 mins
  -> ¡gracias, Ana!

agree  spanruss
58 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  RichardDeegan: Block in Peru
1 hr
  -> I think, loosely, "block" everywhere, but the precise measurements seem to vary (but not by much!) thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
blocks (city blocks)


Explanation:
I have heard this used in Spain a lot, and all my friends from Spain us it this way.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-08 15:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gerardo, If you want to be very exact; see: Hardy MorenoKudoZ activity
Questions: 917 (12 open)
Answers: 686

United States

Flag or filter this asker:

manzana=0.7 hect.
Hola Hardy,
Según esta referencia una manzana de terreno equivale a 0.7 hectáreas.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 22:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... quintales (***una manzana de tierra equivale a 0.7 hectáreas***) de maíz en media manzana me cuesta ... metemos el hombre para ayudarle y buscar una alternativa ... \"
www.maela-net.org/hoja_a_hoja/rev_7/ 8_productor_multirrubro.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 22:03:01 (GMT)




Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: in any country..
9 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Lydia-Saludos amiga!!

agree  Vladimir Volovnyk
13 mins
  -> Thanks Vladimir!!!!

agree  Claudia Hoepelman
29 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia!!!!

neutral  spanruss: He's talking about rural land here.
56 mins
  -> Thanks spanruss...My understanding is that: una manzana de tierra equivale a 0.7 hectáreas

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thank You Nora!!!

agree  anamaria bulgariu
1 hr
  -> Many thanks anamaria!!!

agree  Flavio Posse: manzanas = blocks. I don't see anything other than that in the original.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Flavio!!!

agree  Virginia Agustini
5 hrs
  -> Thank You Virginia!!

agree  LiaBarros
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Lia!!!!

agree  Paul García: It's a city block, in Spain, Buenos Aires, Perú, Nuyorico...
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Paul!!!!