KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

limitandose a tratar de que el Tribunal dejara sin efecto

English translation: only stating that the Court would never enforce such a ruling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limitandose a tratar de que el Tribunal dejara sin efecto
English translation:only stating that the Court would never enforce such a ruling
Entered by: Robert Copeland

01:54 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: limitandose a tratar de que el Tribunal dejara sin efecto
Context:
El Tribunal dicto sentencia adversa a XXXXX Mortgage Corporation en el caso a que se refiere el parrafo inmediatamente anterior, el xxx de xxxxx de 2005, la cual fue archivada en autos y notificada a las partes el xxxx de xxxx de 2005.

Que el Licenciado XXXXX no informo a este abogado respecto a la sentencia asi dictada, *****limitandose a tratar de que el Tribunal dejara sin efecto la misma ****** mediante una mocion sobre Relevo de Sentencia bajo la Regla 49.2 de Procedimiento Civil, radicada por este el XX de XXXXXX de 005, declarado NO HA LUGAR el XX de XXXXX de 2005, y notificada a las partes el xx de xxxx de 2006.
Robert Copeland
United States
only stating that the Court would never enforce such a ruling
Explanation:
It appears from the extract of text you post that:
1.) The Court issued a ruling.
2.) That the lawyer did not inform his superior at the firm of said ruling.
3.) That the lawyer instead reported his opinion to his superior to the effect that, were such a ruling made, the court would never enforce it.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Robert,

This is basically my understanding here as well. Thaks to all for your input!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with the sole intent/solely intending to have the Court set aside
Ana P. Gutierrez
3only stating that the Court would never enforce such a rulingRobert Forstag
3but he only stated that the Court left /this case?/ without effectAlicia Villegas
2; all he did was attempt to convince the Court to cancel that sentenceBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but he only stated that the Court left /this case?/ without effect


Explanation:
no es claro si es la sentencia o el caso el referente, pero sí es claro que sólo habló sobre lo que el tribunal dejaba sin efecto

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only stating that the Court would never enforce such a ruling


Explanation:
It appears from the extract of text you post that:
1.) The Court issued a ruling.
2.) That the lawyer did not inform his superior at the firm of said ruling.
3.) That the lawyer instead reported his opinion to his superior to the effect that, were such a ruling made, the court would never enforce it.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Robert,

This is basically my understanding here as well. Thaks to all for your input!!!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
; all he did was attempt to convince the Court to cancel that sentence


Explanation:
I could be entirely wrong, but this reading is based on the use of the subjunctive "dejara", because of which I have understood "tratar" in the sense of "attempt" (in which case it is followed by the subjunctive). It seems that this attempt postdated the sentence because the sentence was dated 2005 and the result of the attempt was given in 2006.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2007-09-12 09:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "sentence" should be "ruling".

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the sole intent/solely intending to have the Court set aside


Explanation:
solely: adverb
entirely, exclusively, solely, alone, only




    Reference: http://research.lawyers.com/glossary/set-aside.html
    Reference: http://websolutions.learfield.com/deathrow/gestalt/go.cfm?ob...
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8