KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

conceptuar

English translation: have the opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conceptuar
English translation:have the opinion
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

08:36 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Honduras
Spanish term or phrase: conceptuar
El ABC, a través de sus más altos funcionarios del Poder Ejecutivo, conceptuó y reconoció pública, reiterativa y paladinamente que se trataba de una guerra de precios predatorios y de competencia desleal la desatada en contra de XYZ por el Cártel ZZZ, y que el propio Estado devenía en la obligación de intervenirla. Sin embargo, esos altos funcionarios del ABC no hicieron absolutamente nada para reprimir dichos actos, argumentando falsamente que carecía de leyes que les autorizasen para hacerlo
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
consider, have the opinion that, regard
Explanation:
Del DRAE:

conceptuar.

(Del lat. conceptus).

1. tr. Formar concepto de algo.

MORF. conjug. c. actuar.


HTH!
Selected response from:

MDI-IDM
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I decided to go with this option.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consider, have the opinion that, regardMDI-IDM
4 +1to deem/to assess/to judge
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consider, have the opinion that, regard


Explanation:
Del DRAE:

conceptuar.

(Del lat. conceptus).

1. tr. Formar concepto de algo.

MORF. conjug. c. actuar.


HTH!

MDI-IDM
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I decided to go with this option.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Ronderos Zota: I totally agree with you and Katarina.
2263 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to deem/to assess/to judge


Explanation:
...the ABC...judged and admitted publicly...etc.etc.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Ronderos Zota: I totally agree with you and MDI-IDM.
2263 days
  -> Thanks Alejandra!