KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tendrán carácter de máximas

English translation: will be the maximum bids ("pujas máximas") - referring to the system of bidding by sealed envelope


10:56 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general) / auction requirements
Spanish term or phrase: tendrán carácter de máximas
This is part of a list of requirements to be brought to an auction so that the participants can be authorized and identified. Also on the list was "name" "surname" "business name" NIF number etc. and other personal details. I think this is talking about having a clean record but I'm not sure.
Michael Boone
United Kingdom
English translation:will be the maximum bids ("pujas máximas") - referring to the system of bidding by sealed envelope
Explanation:
If a bidder cannot attend the auction, he can deliver his maximum bid ("puja máxima") to the auctioneer in a sealed envelope beforehand. The auctioneer will then bid on the absent bidder's behalf up to that amount only. Please see link, where it explains this practice: "Se establece la posibilidad de realizar ofertas en sobre cerrado, que tendrán carácter de máximas y que deberán ir acompañadas de cheque conformado a favor del M.I. Ayuntamiento de T., por el importe del depósito."
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will be the maximum bids ("pujas máximas") - referring to the system of bidding by sealed envelopeBubo Coromandus
4shall be bindingAlicia Villegas
3these will be the rules
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these will be the rules


Explanation:
máxima = rule

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will be the maximum bids ("pujas máximas") - referring to the system of bidding by sealed envelope


Explanation:
If a bidder cannot attend the auction, he can deliver his maximum bid ("puja máxima") to the auctioneer in a sealed envelope beforehand. The auctioneer will then bid on the absent bidder's behalf up to that amount only. Please see link, where it explains this practice: "Se establece la posibilidad de realizar ofertas en sobre cerrado, que tendrán carácter de máximas y que deberán ir acompañadas de cheque conformado a favor del M.I. Ayuntamiento de T., por el importe del depósito."


    Reference: http://www.cfnavarra.es/BON/037/03707172.htm
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: V. good idea, though it would be helpful to be able to see the entire sentence.
22 mins
  -> thank you Andy, it's like a Sherlock Holmes novel, isn't it! Hugs :-) Deborah

agree  Salloz: Parece lo más probable (y agree es la puja máxima).
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, no sé si esto pasa para ti pero yo soy aficionada de eBay e de hacer pujas. Un abrazo :-) Deborah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be binding


Explanation:
sería mejor ver la oración en su real contexto

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish