KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Tiene su cuenta a deber con su persona

English translation: owes itself to your person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiene su cuenta a deber con su persona
English translation:owes itself to your person
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

14:19 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Tiene su cuenta a deber con su persona
Context: Political letter-The text is handwritten and fairly hard to read: It appears to say:

En su carta Ud. me da cuenta de algunas de las monstruosidades que padece aqui en el pais de la democracia. Es ironico que un luchador que lo ha sacrificado todo por el bien del mundo pues cabe recordar que Ud. se enfrento con el comunismo en los tiempos de Bresnev y que la caida del muro de Berlin, ********Tiene su cuenta a deber con su persona****, sea tratado como un Taliban o como uno de los cobardes de Al Queda
Robert Copeland
United States
and that you helped bring down the Berlin wall
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-09-12 15:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally: "the fall of the Berlin wall owes itself to your person". :-)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah and Katarina!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thanks to you
Katarina Peters
3 +1and that you helped bring down the Berlin wallBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and that you helped bring down the Berlin wall


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-09-12 15:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally: "the fall of the Berlin wall owes itself to your person". :-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah and Katarina!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias, que tengas un día feliz :-) Deborah

neutral  Patricia Rosas: isn't Robert's question the part between the asterisks (tiene su cuenta, etc?) Un saludo...
4 mins
  -> yes Patricia, but my answer wouldn't make sense without bringing in the bit before about the wall! Hugs :-) Deborah

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thanks to you


Explanation:
...thanks to you, the Berlin wall had its fall...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157