KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

DILIGENCIAS DE OBTENCIÓN DE PRUEBAS QUE DEBERÁN PRACTICARSE

English translation: Proceedings for obtaining evidence that must be performed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DILIGENCIAS DE OBTENCIÓN DE PRUEBAS QUE DEBERÁN PRACTICARSE
English translation:Proceedings for obtaining evidence that must be performed
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

17:58 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: DILIGENCIAS DE OBTENCIÓN DE PRUEBAS QUE DEBERÁN PRACTICARSE
Hola,
este es el encabezado de un documento oficial`.
Había pensado en: PROCEEDINGS TO OBTAIN EVIDENCES THAT MUST BE UNDERTAKEN/STARTED

¿Es correcto?

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Proceedings for obtaining evidence that must be performed
Explanation:
DILIGENCIAS DE OBTENCIÓN DE PRUEBAS QUE DEBERÁN PRACTICARSE = Proceedings for obtaining evidence that must be performed

"Evidence/proof" no se usa en plural en inglés.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proceedings to obtain proofs/evidences that must be ndertakenVania de Souza
5Proceedings for obtaining evidence that must be performed
Henry Hinds
4proceedings/claim/motion for disclosure of evidence
AllegroTrans
3 +1Proceedings to be taken in order to obtain evidence
Marina Menendez
3Proceedings for obtaining evidence that will be presentedAZjuancarlos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceedings to obtain proofs/evidences that must be ndertaken


Explanation:
You are right

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proceedings for obtaining evidence that must be performed


Explanation:
DILIGENCIAS DE OBTENCIÓN DE PRUEBAS QUE DEBERÁN PRACTICARSE = Proceedings for obtaining evidence that must be performed

"Evidence/proof" no se usa en plural en inglés.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Henry

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proceedings to be taken in order to obtain evidence


Explanation:
The source expression is ambiguous: "practicarse" refers to "diligencias"?

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Villegas
1 hr
  -> thanks! :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceedings/claim/motion for disclosure of evidence


Explanation:
Most commonly this is an action to obtain such evidence as medical details (that a hospital or some other authority will not disclose) etc. prior to deciding whether to commence further proceedings
There are of course numerous other circumstances. The crux is that it is a separate procedure.
Tribunal Proceedings - Disclosure of evidence
... Tribunal Proceedings - Disclosure of evidence, Tribunal Proceedings - Disclosure ... The second involves the disclosure of evidence between parties. ...www.ei-ae.gc.ca/en/board/tribunal/chapter_3-6.shtml - 18k - Cached
PePiPoo: Disclosure of Evidence - UK Motoring Law
We explain disclosure of evidence so that you can obtain the opinion of independent experts and the verification of your speed.www.pepipoo.com/Disclosure.htm - 22k - Cached
Lawyer Advising in Evidence Disclosure (PDF)
their clients affects the disclosure of evidence and the outcome of adjudica ... Keywords: Legal advice, disclosure of evidence, burden-of-proof alloca ...www.columbia.edu/~yc2271/files/papers/LE4-11--07.pdf - 319k - View as html
Lawyer Advising in Evidence Disclosure (PDF)
their clients affects the disclosure of evidence and the outcome of adjudica ... Keywords: Legal advice, disclosure of evidence, burden of proof allocation, ...www.columbia.edu/~yc2271/files/papers/lawyer-RAND.pdf - 369k - View as html
Order for the Disclosure of Evidence
ORDER FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF EVIDENCE. The Office of the Prosecutor: Mr. Mark Harmon ... TRIAL CHAMBER I (hereinafter "the Blaskic Trial Chamber") of the ...www.un.org/icty/blaskic/trialc1/order-e/90219WS113172.htm - 5k - Cached
Attorney General's Office - Securities Division -- Rules and Regulations
§228 Disclosure of Evidence by the Parties (a) Disclosure of Evidence by the ... (b) Disclosure of evidence by the respondent. (1) Documents and tangible objects. ...www.state.de.us/securities/228.htm - 9k - Cached
Decision on Motion by Momir Talic for Disclosure of Evidence
Mr John Ackerman for Radoslav Brdjanin ... Talic ("Talic") has sought three orders in his Motion for Disclosure of Evidence: ...www.un.org/icty/brdjanin/trialc/decision-e/00627DE213033.ht... - 9k - Cached
ADL on the Secret Evidence Repeal Act
secret evidence, secret, evidence, terrorism, terrorist, h.r. 2121, H.R. 2121, ... General determines that public disclosure of evidence "would pose a risk to ...www.adl.org/issue_government/secret_evidence_repeal_act.htm... - 31k - Cached
Lord Coulsfield - Independent Review of Disclosure
Independent review of the law and practice of disclosure of evidence in the Scottish criminal justice system. ... practice of disclosure of evidence and other ...scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Justice/criminal/disclosure-review/Q/Zoom/125 - 13k - Cached
International Association of Prosecutors
... of the law relating to disclosure of evidence in criminal cases in Ireland is ... involved in the disclosure or non-disclosure of evidence rests with the courts. ...www.iap.nl.com/speeches2/evidence.html

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1259

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proceedings for obtaining evidence that will be presented


Explanation:
My understanding is that "Practicarse las pruebas" means to present evidence.

AZjuancarlos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8