KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

celebrado con impedimentos

English translation: performed with impediments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:celebrado con impedimentos
English translation:performed with impediments
Entered by: Spa-trans

18:02 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage Act
Spanish term or phrase: celebrado con impedimentos
It's an article from the Chilean Marriage Act:
"El matrimonio celebrado con cualquiera de los impedimentos designados en los artículos 4, 5, 6 y 7 es nulo."

Any ideas for "celebrado con (cualquiera de los)impedimentos"?
Thank you!!
Spa-trans
performed with ( ) impediments
Explanation:
El matrimonio celebrado con cualquiera de los impedimentos = A marriage performed with any of the impediments

In English, a marriage is "performed", not "contracted".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contracted under any of the impedimentsAlicia Villegas
5 +1performed with ( ) impediments
Henry Hinds
4performed with disqualifications/impediments
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contracted under any of the impediments


Explanation:
espero que sirva

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: exactly!
1 min

agree  Katarina Peters
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performed with disqualifications/impediments


Explanation:
As per Tom West's version, page 133, "impedimento legal".
Another option, "impediments" is also used.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performed with ( ) impediments


Explanation:
El matrimonio celebrado con cualquiera de los impedimentos = A marriage performed with any of the impediments

In English, a marriage is "performed", not "contracted".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vania.