KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

llamados a la sucesión intestada

English translation: persons eligible to inherit under intestacy law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llamados a la sucesión intestada
English translation:persons eligible to inherit under intestacy law
Entered by: Spa-trans

18:26 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Intestate succession
Spanish term or phrase: llamados a la sucesión intestada
An article of the law on Intestate Succession from Chile.

"Son llamados a la sucesión intestada los descendientes legítimos del difunto."

I'm having trouble translating "llamados a la sucesión".
Thank you!!
Spa-trans
persons eligible to inherit under intestacy law
Explanation:
"Son llamados a la sucesión intestada los descendientes legítimos del difunto." =

The decedent's/deceased's legitimate heirs are eligible to inherit under intestacy law

Hope this fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-12 18:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possible rendering:

persons designated to inherit from the decedent/deceased are his legitimate heirs

"Llamados a la sucesión" refers to those who are eligible to inherit or designated as legal heirs under intestacy law, rather than to a "summons" or "call". The person is then required to either accept or decline it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-12 18:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUCESIÓN INTESTADA-Se denomina también sucesión legítima o sucesión legal. Es la ordenación y distribución que prevé la ley de los bienes de un causante cuando éste muere sin testamento, o el testamento que deja es ineficaz o no cubre totalmente con sus previsiones el destino del patrimonio relicto. Sus reglas se fundamentan en el llamado sistema personal o sistema subjetivo, que da primacía a la proximidad de parentesco entre el causante y el llamado a sucederle. La sucesión intestada está prevista como sucesión universal. Los herederos son los únicos derechohabientes en la sucesión intestada, si ésta es la única que opera, puesto que dicha sucesión no prevé nunca legatarios o beneficiarios particulares.

Código civil, artículos 658, 912 a 923, 390 a 942.

(Diccionario de Derecho Bosch, Barcelona, 1995)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1persons eligible to inherit under intestacy lawRebecca Jowers
4heirs to/in the event of an intestate estate
AllegroTrans
3summons/call to the right of intestate successionAlicia Villegas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summons/call to the right of intestate succession


Explanation:
espero que sirva

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persons eligible to inherit under intestacy law


Explanation:
"Son llamados a la sucesión intestada los descendientes legítimos del difunto." =

The decedent's/deceased's legitimate heirs are eligible to inherit under intestacy law

Hope this fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-12 18:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possible rendering:

persons designated to inherit from the decedent/deceased are his legitimate heirs

"Llamados a la sucesión" refers to those who are eligible to inherit or designated as legal heirs under intestacy law, rather than to a "summons" or "call". The person is then required to either accept or decline it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-12 18:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUCESIÓN INTESTADA-Se denomina también sucesión legítima o sucesión legal. Es la ordenación y distribución que prevé la ley de los bienes de un causante cuando éste muere sin testamento, o el testamento que deja es ineficaz o no cubre totalmente con sus previsiones el destino del patrimonio relicto. Sus reglas se fundamentan en el llamado sistema personal o sistema subjetivo, que da primacía a la proximidad de parentesco entre el causante y el llamado a sucederle. La sucesión intestada está prevista como sucesión universal. Los herederos son los únicos derechohabientes en la sucesión intestada, si ésta es la única que opera, puesto que dicha sucesión no prevé nunca legatarios o beneficiarios particulares.

Código civil, artículos 658, 912 a 923, 390 a 942.

(Diccionario de Derecho Bosch, Barcelona, 1995)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
3 mins
  -> Thanks Katarina

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heirs to/in the event of an intestate estate


Explanation:
Intestacy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... applies to part of the estate, the remaining estate forms the "Intestate Estate" ... in England, if no identifiable heirs are discovered, the property may ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intestate - 29k - Cached
Intestate Succession in Texas Lawyers & Legal Information
An intestate estate is left when a person dies without a will and leaves property that ... Texas law decides how to distribute this property among those heirs. ...legalmatch.com/law-library/article/intestate-succession-in-texas.html - 34k - Cached
Realty Times - Real Estate News and Advice
... died in 1935 and left a plot of land with a house to her heirs. ... is no Will, this becomes an "intestate estate", and the Court will follow the ...realtytimes.com/rtcpages/20070409_resolveestate.htm - 34k - Cached
Intestate Succession in Illinois Lawyers & Legal Information
... event that there are no other heirs to the property, the entire estate ... have a share in an intestate estate besides the spouse, the deceased's children, ...legalmatch.com/law-library/.../intestate-succession-in-illinois.html - 33k - Cached
Inheritance, real estate & probate, cash for heirs
Every state in the US has different laws governing an intestate estate. ... an heir is inheriting from an intestate estate is to contact the estate attorney ...www.heirsgetcash.com/inheritancefaq.html - 17k - Cached
CHAPTER 30.1-04 INTESTATE SUCCESSION (PDF)
succession to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in this title, ... decedent's intestate estate to which that individual or class would have succeeded ...www.legis.nd.gov/cencode/t301c04.pdf - 15k - View as html
CHAPTER 5. INTESTATE SUCCESSION
... will passes to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in the following sections ... would result in a taking of intestate estate by the State under this title. ...delcode.delaware.gov/title12/c005/index.shtml -

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263