KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Fuera de estas descendencias

English translation: Other than these descendants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fuera de estas descendencias
English translation:Other than these descendants
Entered by: Katarina Peters

19:26 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Intestate succession
Spanish term or phrase: Fuera de estas descendencias
An article of the law on Intestate Succession from Chile.

"***Fuera de estas descendencias*** no hay lugar a la representación."

Text that comes before the phrase: "Hay siempre lugar a la representación en la descendencia legítima del difunto, en la descendencia legítima de sus hermanos legítimos, etc. "

Thank you!!
Spa-trans
Other than these descendants
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Persons other than such descendants
AllegroTrans
4Other than these descendants
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Other than these descendants


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thank you!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Persons other than such descendants


Explanation:
... have no right of representation.
It is saying that in an intestate estate, only legitimate descendants of the deceased have a claim on the estate - anybody else does not.
Sounds kind of logical...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263