KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

concurrir con los hijos legítimos

English translation: to share with the legitimate children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurrir con los hijos legítimos
English translation:to share with the legitimate children
Entered by: Spa-trans

23:02 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Intestate succession
Spanish term or phrase: concurrir con los hijos legítimos
An article of the law on Intestate Succession from Chile.

"Los hijos legítimos excluyen a todos los herederos, a menos que hubiere también hijos naturales, caso en el cual éstos ***concurrirán*** con aquellos...
La porción del hijo natural será la mitad de la que corresponda al hijo legítimo."

I don't get the exact meaning of "concurrir" in this case, because they don't have the same rights.
Any ideas? Thanks!!
Spa-trans
to share with the legitimate children
Explanation:
a menos que hubiere también hijos naturales, caso en el cual éstos concurrirán con aquellos = unless there are also illegitimate children, and in such case the illegitimate children shall share with the legitimate children
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5have the same rights as the legitime son or daughterAlicia Villegas
5to share with the legitimate children
Henry Hinds
4 +1unless there were a legitimate son or daughter, in which case the same would apply to them
Robert Copeland
4meet/be included/participate
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meet/be included/participate


Explanation:
although they don't have the same rights (they only get 50%) they will be included in whatever it is that is taking place

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unless there were a legitimate son or daughter, in which case the same would apply to them


Explanation:
or the same (rights) would be applicable for them

suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 00:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless there were an illegitimate son or daughter............

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: I agree with the second part of the sentence, but the first one should say "illegitimate" (hijo natural).
18 mins
  -> Roxanna, you are correct!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to share with the legitimate children


Explanation:
a menos que hubiere también hijos naturales, caso en el cual éstos concurrirán con aquellos = unless there are also illegitimate children, and in such case the illegitimate children shall share with the legitimate children

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you!!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have the same rights as the legitime son or daughter


Explanation:
espero que sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-09-13 03:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tienen el mismo derecho a heredar aunque lo que hereden sea distinto en su cuantía (en su cantidad), pero no se ven privados del derecho a heredar

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: the context specifies that they don't have the same rights..
18 mins