KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

autoridad reconocida

English translation: renowned/recognized authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoridad reconocida
English translation:renowned/recognized authority
Entered by: eesegura

09:00 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / memo
Spanish term or phrase: autoridad reconocida
autoridad reconocida en letras
isabelrillo
renowned authority
Explanation:
A renowned authority is someone widely recognized as such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-13 12:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be 'recognized authority'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-13 14:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cristina is right, this question appears twice...I just realized that the first occurrence is right below this one.
Selected response from:

eesegura
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2renowned authority
eesegura
4an avowed authority
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an avowed authority


Explanation:
Technologue 2002: An engineer's guide to the auto show - 2002 ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]You are the engineer's engineer -- an avowed authority in your field of expertise. You know everything there is to know about Ravigneaux gear sets, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3012/is_12_181/ai_84377760 - 32k -

you have already placed the same question

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eesegura: 'Avowed' usually means self-acclaim rather than recognition by others.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renowned authority


Explanation:
A renowned authority is someone widely recognized as such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-13 12:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be 'recognized authority'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-13 14:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cristina is right, this question appears twice...I just realized that the first occurrence is right below this one.

eesegura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: definitely recognized authority
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Heather Oland: "recognized"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heather!