KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Liberaciones

English translation: Exemptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Liberaciones
English translation:Exemptions
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

12:38 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Liberaciones
Las liberaciones indicadas en Nos. 2 y 3 anteriores, se deben a que el impuesto unico afecta a tales contribuyentes por su actividad es retenido por el respectivo empleador;

This is preceded by:

No estan obligados a presentar la Declaracion de Impuesto a la Renta los contribuyentes que cumplan con alguno de los siguientes requisitos:

1)....

2) Las Personas Naturales....

3) Los siguientes pequenos contribuyentes:

I was thinking along the lines of mitigating/extenuating circumstances/exemption...or perhaps there is a better way of expressing that in this context?

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
Exemptions
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reliefsWordwatcher
4Exemptions
Katarina Peters
4Exceptions
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exceptions


Explanation:
One option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exemptions


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliefs


Explanation:
sees to be similar to "desgravaciones"

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96