KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se ruega examinar al testigo

English translation: It is requested that witness be examined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se ruega examinar al testigo
English translation:It is requested that witness be examined
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

15:42 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se ruega examinar al testigo
Hola,

son algunos puntos en un documento oficial:

Contexto:
12.2.8. Se ruega examinar al testigo
12.2.8.1. Bajo juramento

Muchas gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
It is requested that witness be examined
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is requested that witness be examined
Henry Hinds
4the witness is asked to give evidence/stand in the witness box
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is requested that witness be examined


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias de nuevo Henry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Clisaz.

agree  Marga Dorao
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the witness is asked to give evidence/stand in the witness box


Explanation:
Once in the witness box, he/she then swears under oath...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Carol