KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

parte demandante y parte demandada

English translation: claimant and defendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parte demandante y parte demandada
English translation:claimant and defendant
Entered by: Martin Boyd

15:51 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parte demandante y parte demandada
Es para el Reino Unido

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
claimant and defendant
Explanation:
Although "parte" could be translated as "party", I don't think it's necessary to include it in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-13 15:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that according to wikipedia, "claimant" has replaced "plaintiff" in legal usage in the United Kingdom (see wikipedia reference above).
Selected response from:

Martin Boyd
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11plaintiff and defendant
Edward Tully
4 +5claimant and defendant
Martin Boyd
5plaintiff and defendant
Lory Lizama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
claimant and defendant


Explanation:
Although "parte" could be translated as "party", I don't think it's necessary to include it in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-13 15:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that according to wikipedia, "claimant" has replaced "plaintiff" in legal usage in the United Kingdom (see wikipedia reference above).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Claimant
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defendant
Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Martin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
1 min
  -> Thank you, Frances

agree  Wordwatcher
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Wordwatcher

agree  canaria
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Canaria

agree  Rebecca Jowers: "Claimant" did indeed replace "plaintiff" in England and Wales with the (relatively) new Civil Procedure Rules that came into force in 1999
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, it was so that the ignorant masses would have a chance of understanding the law; they also did away with "writs" and "summonses" (heaven knows why)
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaintiff and defendant


Explanation:
parte demandante - plaintiff, petitioner, claimant
parte demandada - defendant, respondent

Diccionario de terminología jurídica Becerra

plaintiff - brings a civil suit vs defendant - sued in a civil action
petitioner - presents a petition to a court or other official body, esp. when seeking relief on appeal vs. respondent - the party against whom an appeal is taken
claimant - One who asserts a right or demand, esp. formally; esp. one who asserts a property interest inland, chattels or tangible things.

Black's Law Dictionary

Depends on your context.

Cheers!

Lory Lizama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias por la explicación, Lorena. Es muy útil. Graicas


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
plaintiff and defendant


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-13 15:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smith v Hughes, UK Law Online- [ Traduzca esta página ]... anything passed at the interview between the plaintiff and defendant’s manager on ..... Go back to UK Law Online home page. Last Updated 18 September 1998.
www.leeds.ac.uk/law/hamlyn/smithv.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-13 19:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note that although Claimant has officially replaced Plaintiff, it is only in England and Wales and not the UK, and it is still less commonly used...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a todos/as


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
3 mins
  -> thank you Gaby! :-)

agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins
  -> thank you Henry!

agree  Frances Lake
6 mins
  -> thank you Frances

agree  MikeGarcia
13 mins
  -> thank you Miguel! :-)

agree  alexfromsd
27 mins
  -> thank you Alex :-)

agree  Katarina Peters
53 mins
  -> thank you Katarina!

agree  Mariela Herbes
2 hrs
  -> thank you Mariela

agree  Marga Dorao
2 hrs
  -> thank you Marga!

agree  Robert Copeland
3 hrs
  -> thank you Robert!

agree  AllegroTrans: Perfectly understandable UK English, but "claimant" has now repalaced "plaintiff" in England & Wales
3 days3 hrs
  -> thank you!