KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tutor especial

English translation: special guardian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tutor especial
English translation:special guardian
Entered by: Reed James

21:16 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mexican authorization for minor to travel
Spanish term or phrase: tutor especial
There are two terms: tutor especial and curador. The woman is the tutor especial and the man the curador. I have put "special guardian" and "guardian", for now, but I know there is a better way to say these terms in English.

"Los señores FULANA en su carácter de Tutor Especial y como Curador el señor FULANO, cargos que justifican con la copia certificada de la sentencia de fecha XXX, dictada por el Juez Tercero de lo Familiar de la Ciudad de XXX, México dentro del expediente número ###"
Reed James
Chile
special guardian
Explanation:
tutor especial - special guardian
curador - guardian's supervisor

Diccionario de terminología jurídica Becerra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-13 21:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supervisor/guardian's supervisor - In family law, a person who is lawfully appointed by the court to defend the rights of a child or incompetent subjet to guardianship, when those rights may conflict with those of the guardian (tutor); a person appointed to watch over the guardian's conduct in relation to the ward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-13 21:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

special guardian - A guardian who has special or limited powers over the ward's person or estate.
Selected response from:

Lory Lizama
Grading comment
Becerra is an excellent source.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2special guardian
Lory Lizama
4"tutor especial" > regular care-giver; "curador" > guardianBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tutor especial" > regular care-giver; "curador" > guardian


Explanation:
I think the difference is that the woman is like a mother, virtually constantly with the child, whilst the man is there more like a father, in a protective role.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special guardian


Explanation:
tutor especial - special guardian
curador - guardian's supervisor

Diccionario de terminología jurídica Becerra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-13 21:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supervisor/guardian's supervisor - In family law, a person who is lawfully appointed by the court to defend the rights of a child or incompetent subjet to guardianship, when those rights may conflict with those of the guardian (tutor); a person appointed to watch over the guardian's conduct in relation to the ward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-13 21:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

special guardian - A guardian who has special or limited powers over the ward's person or estate.

Lory Lizama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Becerra is an excellent source.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria. Regards!

agree  Salloz
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Salloz. Saludos.