KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cuadro

English translation: gives the situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aporta al cuadro
English translation:gives the situation
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:11 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro
Todo ello aporta al cuadro un interés adicional y quizás más categórico: el de favorecer a reconocidos políticos altamente cuestionados, así como a los jerarcas militares de turno, que siempre y en todo momento de la vida democrática del país han sido el poder fáctico y real en los distintos gobiernos civiles. Así, mediante el otorgamiento de concesiones y subvenciones lesivas e ilegales, los gobernantes de turno han obtenido recíprocamente de los jerarcas militares de turno, a un gravoso costo para el país, una distensión en sus pretensiones golpistas de hacerse del poder público por medio de las armas, tal como ocurrió en décadas anteriores.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
lends the situation // gives the situation
Explanation:
Seems to fit in the context.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your thoughtful, well-reasoned answers. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scene/picture/landscape
Margarita Gonzalez
5 +1scenario
Henry Hinds
5arenaAlicia Villegas
3 +2lends the situation // gives the situationRobert Forstag
4 +1picture / context / issue / dilemma / conundrum
Adriana de Groote
4subject/matter
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scene/picture/landscape


Explanation:
En sentido figurado, por supuesto. Saludos, Mike.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: The term *picture* grasps the right nuance, I would say.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picture / context / issue / dilemma / conundrum


Explanation:
Podrían ser opciones. "Picture" calza bien acá.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: The term *picture* grasps the right nuance, I would say.
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aporta al cuadro
lends the situation // gives the situation


Explanation:
Seems to fit in the context.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Thank you for your thoughtful, well-reasoned answers. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: lends the situation
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah.

agree  Lory Lizama
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lory.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arena


Explanation:
en este caso

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject/matter


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scenario


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lory Lizama
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lory.