KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hacerse del poder público

English translation: takeover of the authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacerse del poder público
English translation:takeover of the authorities
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:12 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hacerse del poder público
Todo ello aporta al cuadro un interés adicional y quizás más categórico: el de favorecer a reconocidos políticos altamente cuestionados, así como a los jerarcas militares de turno, que siempre y en todo momento de la vida democrática del país han sido el poder fáctico y real en los distintos gobiernos civiles. Así, mediante el otorgamiento de concesiones y subvenciones lesivas e ilegales, los gobernantes de turno han obtenido recíprocamente de los jerarcas militares de turno, a un gravoso costo para el país, una distensión en sus pretensiones golpistas de hacerse del poder público por medio de las armas, tal como ocurrió en décadas anteriores.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
take over the nation/country/state
Explanation:
or simply: overthrow the government

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-09-20 23:55:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Mike!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
I made some variations. This is the closest. Thank you for all your help.

Mike :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5of seizing the three powersAlicia Villegas
4 +1a military coup or military coup d'état
John Rawlins
4take over the nation/country/state
Lydia De Jorge
4seizure of (civil) power
AllegroTrans
3of seizing control of civil societyRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de hacerse del poder público
of seizing control of civil society


Explanation:
This would seem to be the sense.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of seizing the three powers


Explanation:
los gobiernos militares asumen los tres poderes habitualmente y a ello llamamos el poder público

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a military coup or military coup d'état


Explanation:
See ref below. Good luck.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chilean_coup_of_1973
John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: ... a relaxation of their intentions to take control through a military coup ...
2 hrs
  -> Nicely put...thank you Deborah!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seizure of (civil) power


Explanation:
My opinion is that this is using a neutral term - whilst it may well be allluding to military coups it certainly does not use the term per se, so I don not think this should be assumed in translating the term.
It would be necessary to see more of the doc. to judge whether "civil" or "public" is really needed, but if the conext is sezure of poerr within a State, it seems self-evident

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take over the nation/country/state


Explanation:
or simply: overthrow the government

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-09-20 23:55:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Mike!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
I made some variations. This is the closest. Thank you for all your help.

Mike :)