KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

aquiescencia dolosa y/o culposa

English translation: fraudulent and/or negligent acquiescence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aquiescencia dolosa y/o culposa
English translation:fraudulent and/or negligent acquiescence
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:17 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: aquiescencia dolosa y/o culposa
Los hechos que fundamentan el reclamo se describen ampliamente en un documento especial elaborado al efecto (Presentación del Caso), donde se establecen: a) El vasto y grave ambiente de corrupción y de inseguridad jurídica en que los mismos se desarrollaron, b) el vínculo entre los diversos actores que participaron en la conjura, c) sus acciones desleales, maliciosas y dolosas, d) el conocimiento y la aquiescencia dolosa y/o culposa de altos funcionarios del Estado, con relación a los hechos que lo sustentan, que configuran la responsabilidad patrimonial del Estado en los mismos; e) el conjunto de normas legales aplicables y f) el establecimiento pericial de la cuantía de los daños y perjuicios patrimoniales, cuya indemnización se solicita.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
fraudulent and/or negligent acquiescence
Explanation:
Definitions from Varo & Hughes.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert and Paul - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fraudulent and/or negligent acquiescenceRobert Forstag
3 +1intentional and/or negligent acquiescencePaul Merriam


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fraudulent and/or negligent acquiescence


Explanation:
Definitions from Varo & Hughes.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert and Paul - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana Maria.

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Islander.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  alexfromsd
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex.

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intentional and/or negligent acquiescence


Explanation:
The URL below is a great discussion of the concepts of doloso, culposo and preterintencional in Venezuela (which is basically the same as the rest of the Spanish-speaking world in this regard). I'll quote some pieces from it:

Según Hernando Grisanti el Dolo es la voluntad consciente, encaminada u orientada a la perpetración de un acto que la ley revé como delito.

...
Según Carrara, se entiende por culpa como la voluntad omisión de diligencia en calcular las consecuencias posibles y previsibles del propio hecho.

Dolo falls under what Americans call intent. (Fraud is another meaning of dolo, but I don't think it applies here.)

Culpa falls under what Americans call negligence.

So the author of your text thinks that the officials in question went along with these act (aquiescencia), either because they intended to do so (dolosa) and/or because they were negligent (culposa).


    Reference: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos12/culpdolo/culpdolo.shtm...
Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs