KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

múltiple representación

English translation: multiple representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:múltiple representación
English translation:multiple representation
Entered by: Heywolfas

09:10 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: múltiple representación
Hello there!

In the end of power of attorney, i have this sentence and faild to understand the phrase "múltiple representación"..
here it goes:
Y ello, aunque en el ejercicio de las facultades reseñadas, incurriere, en alguna de las figuras jurídicas de autocontratación, múltiple representación, o existieran intereses coincidentes o contrapuestos.

Any ideas?
Heywolfas
multiple representation
Explanation:
That's what it says and means. Possible conflict of interests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 10:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too many cooks (or in this case, lawyers) spoil the broth.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multiple representation
neilmac
4multiple counsel
Edward Tully


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple counsel


Explanation:
The Commission believes, however, that particular problems may arise from multiple counsel arrangements, and accordingly that the courts should actively ...
www.legalcasedocs.com/120/242/122.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

TITLE 29--LABOR CHAPTER XX--OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW ...- [ Traduzca esta página ](g) Multiple counsel. Where more than one counsel argues for a party to the case or for multiple parties on the same side in the case, it is counsels' ...
peo7.com/CFRFiles/PEOusCFR_29LABOR_66853.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY : IN ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]There is no question that the appointment of multiple counsel may at times promote the effective management of class action litigation. ...
www.sec.gov/litigation/briefs/mileston.txt - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

Canadian Law Firm - Blakes Means Business- [ Traduzca esta página ]Obviously, there is often a desire to minimize the need for multiple counsel, for many good reasons. The more counsel there are, the greater the likelihood ...
www.blakes.com/english/publications/bdr/May2005/5dealing.as... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multiple representation


Explanation:
That's what it says and means. Possible conflict of interests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 10:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too many cooks (or in this case, lawyers) spoil the broth.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
31 mins
  -> Cheers Debs

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs