KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Alcaldía Municipio San Cristóbal

English translation: San Cristóbal City Hall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alcaldía Municipio San Cristóbal
English translation:San Cristóbal City Hall
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:34 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Alcaldía Municipio San Cristóbal
The Mayor's Office of the San Cristóbal Municipality or


the Mayoralty of the San..........
gracias, señores
cielos48
San Cristóbal City Hall
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Office of the Mayor, municipality of San Cristóbal
AllegroTrans
4 +2San Cristóbal City Hall
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1Mayor's Office, Municipality of San Cristóbal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mayor's Office, Municipality of San Cristóbal


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
San Cristóbal City Hall


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
10 mins
  -> thanks Monica!

neutral  AllegroTrans: how can you assume that the mayor's office is in the City hall? where I live, it is in a different building!!
2 hrs
  -> where I live 'alcaldia' is city hall. saludos.

agree  Katarina Peters: City Hall is how I've been translating it for years
3 hrs
  -> thanks Katarina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the Mayor, municipality of San Cristóbal


Explanation:
Formal document, so let's stay formal in translation and omit nothing
Shouldn't that be the rule?

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
4 hrs
  -> thanks!