KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Licda. María X, interprete judicial del juzgado

English translation: Maria X, official Court interpreter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licda. María X, interprete judicial del juzgado
English translation:Maria X, official Court interpreter
Entered by: AllegroTrans

18:46 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Licda. María X, interprete judicial del juzgado
tengo dudas con respecto a licda.
Ayuda!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
el al inglés britanico
xxxSirBruno
Maria X, official Court interpreter
Explanation:
Certain!!!
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Maria X, official Court interpreter
AllegroTrans
4 +4Sworn/Certified Court Interpreter
Lydia De Jorge
4 -1University Graduate/Graduate TranslatorVEB


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Maria X, official Court interpreter


Explanation:
Certain!!!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Copeland
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Bedoya: Certified Court Interpreter
24 mins
  -> thanks, but this would depend on whether the country concerned had "certified" interpreters

agree  Lory Lizama
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  MDI-IDM
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters: in Canada it's legal court interpreter
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Aguero
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sworn/Certified Court Interpreter


Explanation:
It's what my certificate says...sworn and certified

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
18 mins
  -> thank again!

neutral  AllegroTrans: but would not this entirely depend upon whether the country concerned has "certification" - some countries (mine included) do not!
51 mins
  -> You're right, it would depend on the country. In USA you have to be certified and according to a friend in Argentina also, so I guess the asker will have to decide based on the country of origin.

agree  annavmg -
2 hrs
  -> gracias Anna!

neutral  Beatriz Galiano: I'm wondering whether Licenciate is used in the UK or not.
3 hrs
  -> Could be, but as I mentioned before, the asker will have to decide based on the country of origin.

agree  Katarina Peters: certified court interpreter in Argentina, but I agree that in English licenciada can be omitted.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Katarina!

agree  Flavio Posse: Certified Court Interpreter es el equivalente en EEUU, sin lugar a dudas. Yo soy uno de ellos.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias. Tambien yo lo soy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
University Graduate/Graduate Translator


Explanation:
Creo que te estás refiriendo a Licda, que supongo es "licenciada" y el equivalente en inglés que más he visto es "graduate"

VEB
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Posse: "Translator" es incorrecto. La traducción y la interpretación son dos ramos distintos.
1 day9 hrs