KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

este alegato preconiza el hecho consumado como inatacable

English translation: this allegation recommends/determines/proposes the "fait accompli" as incontestable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:este alegato preconiza el hecho consumado como inatacable
English translation:this allegation recommends/determines/proposes the "fait accompli" as incontestable
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:30 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: este alegato preconiza el hecho consumado como inatacable
dominican law into BrEng
xxxSirBruno
this allegation recommends/determines/proposes the "fait accompli" as incontestable
Explanation:

- this allegation/pleading recommends/determines/proposes the "fait accompli" (matter of fact/positive fact) as incontestable/unassailable

- this allegation/pleading recommends/determines/proposes the "fait accompli" (matter of fact/positive fact) to be initially incontestable
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5this argument supports/purports the accomplished fact/s as unchallengeable
Flavio Posse
2 +2this allegation recommends/determines/proposes the "fait accompli" as incontestable
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this allegation recommends/determines/proposes the "fait accompli" as incontestable


Explanation:

- this allegation/pleading recommends/determines/proposes the "fait accompli" (matter of fact/positive fact) as incontestable/unassailable

- this allegation/pleading recommends/determines/proposes the "fait accompli" (matter of fact/positive fact) to be initially incontestable

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
29 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this argument supports/purports the accomplished fact/s as unchallengeable


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 14:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"accomplished fact" y "fait accompli" son la misma cosa, abogados procesalistas usan "accomplished fact" en juicios ante jurado para asegurarse de que todos los miembros del jurado lo entiendan.


Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368