KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

invocar como defensa

English translation: to use as a defense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:invocar como defensa
English translation:to use as a defense
Entered by: Gerardo Bensi

20:24 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: invocar como defensa
Claúsula de un contrato de préstamo titulada "Renuncia de derecho a objeción de elección de foro"

"El Prestatario renuncia irrevocablemente, dentro de los límites legalmente permitidos, a **invocar como defensa** que el foro en el cual banco entable una acción judicial es inconveniente."

Muchas gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
to use as a defense
Explanation:
USA
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, H and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to use as a defense
Henry Hinds
4 +1plead as his/her/its defence
AllegroTrans
4cite as a defense
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plead as his/her/its defence


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to use as a defense


Explanation:
USA

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you very much, H and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZjuancarlos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan Carlos.

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Star.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cite as a defense


Explanation:
One of the uses of Marina Orellana, Glosario internacional del traductor, for "invocar" is "cite"

Review our Ask a Lawyer Q&A Archive on Lawyers.com
After all, there are biblical passages one could cite as a defense for .... Federal courts having jurisdiction over Ohio have ruled that managers and ...
www.lawyers.com/ask_a_lawyer/q_and_a_archive/view_archive/i... - 73k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
THIRD DIVISION D E C I S I O N
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
abuse of discretion amounting to lack or excess of jurisdiction on the ..... could only cite as a defense his allegation of lack of due process ...
ca.supremecourt.gov.ph/cardis/SP81378.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034