KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

beneficio de especialidad

English translation: specialty rights [in extradition]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beneficio de especialidad
English translation:specialty rights [in extradition]
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

15:28 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Extradition law
Spanish term or phrase: beneficio de especialidad
In a report of court proceedings in reference to the accused:
Acto seguido se le interroga sobre si renuncia al beneficio de especialidad, a lo que contesta que no renuncia.

I can find a kind of definition on the Internet within another article "Además declaro que no renuncio al beneficio de especialidad, es decir no acepto ser juzgado por otros delitos distintos a los de la extradición" so I understand the idea but does anyone know what we'd say in English - "waive the right of speciality" sounds very odd to me!
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
specialty rights
Explanation:
Comes from the 'principle of specialty' in extradition, as in this court case: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9300(197304)67:2<346:F...

Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Sorry about the delayed response - thanks taylorreigne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1specialty rights
Taylor Kirk
3right of immunity
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialty rights


Explanation:
Comes from the 'principle of specialty' in extradition, as in this court case: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9300(197304)67:2<346:F...



Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Sorry about the delayed response - thanks taylorreigne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: United States v. Rauscher, 119 U.S. 407, 7 S. Ct. 234, 30 L. Ed. 425 (1886).
27 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right of immunity


Explanation:
this is what I believe we woud say in UK English - "specialty" does not make sense to me,,,however I am not 100% sure, hence a lower CL
Persecución política en Chiapas 2000-2006 - Translate this page
Expediente de Extradición 12/2006-D. Juzgado central de instrucción 5 ... de que amparado en el beneficio de especialidad que le concede el articulo 21 ...chiapas2000.blogspot.com - 67k - Cached
Merkblatt zum Auslieferungsverfahren (PDF)
... que no renuncio al beneficio de especialidad, es decir no acepto ser ... declaro que renuncio al beneficio de especialidad, es decir acepto ser juzgado por ...honorarkonsul-teneriffa.de/formulare/.../Auslieferungsverfahren.pdf - 85k - View as html
Botschaft (PDF)
... declaro que no renuncio al beneficio de especialidad, es decir no acepto ser juzgado ... que renuncio al beneficio de especialidad, es decir acepto ser ...www.honorarkonsul-teneriffa.de/formulare/deutsch/Auslieferu... - 182k - View as html
Persecución política en Chiapas 2000-2006: 05/31/07 - Translate this page
Expediente de Extradición 12/2006-D. Juzgado central de instrucción 5 ... de que amparado en el beneficio de especialidad que le concede el articulo 21 ...chiapas2000.blogspot.com/2007_05_31_archive.html

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263