KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ilícito de naturaleza penal

English translation: criminal offence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ilícito de naturaleza penal
English translation:criminal offence
Entered by: Simon Charass

19:56 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contrato de confidencialidad
Spanish term or phrase: ilícito de naturaleza penal
la revelacion de la informacion confidencial puede constituir un ilicito de naturaleza penal
clara
criminal offence
Explanation:
or "offence of a criminal nature"
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6criminal offence
Simon Charass
3unlawful act according to Criminal Law
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
criminal offence


Explanation:
or "offence of a criminal nature"

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij: yep, I was typing the same answer when yours appeared.
2 mins
  -> Thanks mvm.

agree  Katarina Peters
4 mins
  -> Thanks Katia Peters.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
18 mins
  -> Thanks Marga.

agree  NoraBellettieri
20 mins
  -> Thanks Nora.

agree  Henry Hinds: Or "offense" (USA).
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry.

agree  clara1984: the most accurate translation
6 days
  -> Thanks Clara.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unlawful act according to Criminal Law


Explanation:
may be

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano