KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

instructor

English translation: investigating official


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instructor
English translation:investigating official
Entered by: bernar3

06:42 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instructor
Se procede a la apertura de expediente disciplinario en que se nombra instructor a ...

Muchas gracias
bernar3
investigating official
Explanation:
(or) official to conduct/conducting the investigation

Your context appears to indicate that this involves some type of disciplinary proceeding rather than a criminal investigation. If this is correct and these are not judicial proceedings, in this case it would be inappropriate to translate "instructor" as "examining judge" ("juez instructor"). The problem with many legal dictionaries is that the translations given for "instructor" practically never take into account that in non-judicial contexts the term simply means "investigating official," "investigator," "person conducting the enquiry" (or something to that effect).
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5investigating officialRebecca Jowers
4examining judge
Chris Lancaster


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examining judge


Explanation:
diccionario jurídico

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investigating official


Explanation:
(or) official to conduct/conducting the investigation

Your context appears to indicate that this involves some type of disciplinary proceeding rather than a criminal investigation. If this is correct and these are not judicial proceedings, in this case it would be inappropriate to translate "instructor" as "examining judge" ("juez instructor"). The problem with many legal dictionaries is that the translations given for "instructor" practically never take into account that in non-judicial contexts the term simply means "investigating official," "investigator," "person conducting the enquiry" (or something to that effect).

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Muchas gracias