ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

extranjería

English translation: immigration (depending on the context)

10:25 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / racismo
Spanish term or phrase: extranjería
Información de extranjería
Lucía Rodriguez Ilaria
Brazil
English translation:immigration (depending on the context)
Explanation:
AllegroTrans is right. More context is required to provide you with an accurate translation. I am offering the above in the event that your text refers to:

--Ley de Extranjería (Immigration Act/Law)
--Oficina de Extranjería (Immigration Office/Agency)
--estadísticas de extranjería (immigrant/foreign population statistics)
--asesoría de extranjería (firm specializing in immigration law; immigration attorney/lawyer
etc.

Here is the definition of "extranjería" del DRAE:

extranjería.
1. f. Calidad y condición que por las leyes corresponden al extranjero residente en un país, mientras no está naturalizado en él.
2. Sistema o conjunto de normas reguladoras de la condición, los actos y los intereses de los extranjeros en un país.


Hope this proves useful!


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5immigration (depending on the context)Rebecca Jowers
3 +2alien status / status of foreigner
Smartranslators
4unknown
Debbie_Collazo
3aliensDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aliens


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alien status / status of foreigner


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Salloz

agree  John Rawlins: or just 'foreigner' - to British ears 'alien' sounds like a visitor from Mars
20 hrs
  -> Gracias John... A mí también me suena al planeta Marte pero, es que, ¡hay que reconocer que alto de "alienigenas" tenemos todos. con respecto a los otros países!

1 day53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immigration (depending on the context)


Explanation:
AllegroTrans is right. More context is required to provide you with an accurate translation. I am offering the above in the event that your text refers to:

--Ley de Extranjería (Immigration Act/Law)
--Oficina de Extranjería (Immigration Office/Agency)
--estadísticas de extranjería (immigrant/foreign population statistics)
--asesoría de extranjería (firm specializing in immigration law; immigration attorney/lawyer
etc.

Here is the definition of "extranjería" del DRAE:

extranjería.
1. f. Calidad y condición que por las leyes corresponden al extranjero residente en un país, mientras no está naturalizado en él.
2. Sistema o conjunto de normas reguladoras de la condición, los actos y los intereses de los extranjeros en un país.


Hope this proves useful!




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1776
Grading comment
Gracias!!

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unknown


Explanation:
strange or different, unknown

Debbie_Collazo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Salloz, Rebecca Jowers, Debbie_Collazo