KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Mal perseguida

English translation: wrongly/incorrectly pursued/misconceived


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mal perseguida
English translation:wrongly/incorrectly pursued/misconceived
Entered by: AllegroTrans

16:19 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Mal perseguida
As usual, from a Dominican Republic court document:

El tribunal a quo rechazó el pedimento de XXXX de declarar MAL PERSEGUIDA la audiencia bajo el argumento de que...."
Jenni Sheppard
Canada
wrongly/incorrectly pursued/misconceived
Explanation:
see,s to be sayin the proceedings were wrongly issued/issued in the wrong format
UK lawyers are very fond of "misconceived" as a general swipe-'em phrase for this
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Misconceived was the right one, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wrongly/incorrectly pursued/misconceived
AllegroTrans
4 +1improper
Henry Hinds
4wrongly pursuedslothm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wrongly/incorrectly pursued/misconceived


Explanation:
see,s to be sayin the proceedings were wrongly issued/issued in the wrong format
UK lawyers are very fond of "misconceived" as a general swipe-'em phrase for this

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263
Grading comment
Misconceived was the right one, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: En realidad creo que quiere decir 'mal solicitada'.
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  slothm: Me quedo con la del medio.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Bubo Coromandus: Here is one of the DRAE definitions of "perseguir" (see link): "Proceder judicialmente contra alguien y, por ext., contra una falta o un delito" http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
8 hrs
  -> precisely, misconceived legal proceedings in other words...thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improper


Explanation:
de declarar MAL PERSEGUIDA la audiencia = to declare that the hearing was improper

"Improper", USA.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Vania.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrongly pursued


Explanation:
Para optar tienes varias.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: same as I have already suggested
1 hr