KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Artilugio

English translation: maneuver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Artilugio
English translation:maneuver
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:09 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Artilugio
La Empresa A, la Empresa B y las empresas de XXX crearon mediante UN ARTILUGIO una compañia llamada D.
Jenni Sheppard
Canada
maneuver
Explanation:
...a crooked maneuver I would assume, or one with crooked purposes
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
This worked great - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1maneuver
Henry Hinds
4 +2legal device
AllegroTrans
5contraption
Alfredo Tanús
4contrivance/artifice
moken
4loophole
Katarina Peters
4legal ruse
Marina Menendez
3 +1scheme
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contraption


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheme


Explanation:
Creo que en lugar de un "gadget" aquí se refiere a un "scheme"
Una opción
SaludoZ
---
... alleging an elaborate scheme of consumer deception and distribution of .... the third-largest, to create a company to rival AT&T with about $35 billion ...
www.monitor.ca/monitor/issues/vol7iss2/netbytes.html


an elaborate scheme to steal people's ... In one scheme, he used documents from a lawsuit he had filed in Indiana to ...
www.identitytheft911.org/alerts/alert.ext?sp=795

Mike once arrested for "elaborate scheme" to smuggle Batman & Robin footage;
www.realityblurred.com/realitytv/archives/big_brother_2/200...


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
2 days20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maneuver


Explanation:
...a crooked maneuver I would assume, or one with crooked purposes

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
This worked great - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: how can you assume it is "crooked" from the small amount of text we have?
3 mins
  -> Because that is the connotation of the word "artilugio", and "maneuver" has a similar connotation, I just emphasized it.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: A maneuver does not need to be crooked :) it can be a well thought creative solution; I agree with the term maneuver // An "artilugio" is not a "straight forward" "clear-cut" transaction either ;)
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocío. However, a "maneuver" is normally understood to be somewhat underhanded.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal device


Explanation:
companies A and B and firms XXX shall create a company named D, through a legal device
i.e. clever lawyers have drawn up complicated documents and everyone is happy ever after

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-20 20:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "artificial legal device"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: "legal scheme" ? maybe? what do you think? :)
22 mins
  -> "device" retains the meaning of artilugio, I think - it is something relatively complex and clever (you know, like lawyers do...)

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days17 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal ruse


Explanation:
An example of a legal ruse was when U.S. forces gathered at sea during the Gulf War to trick Iraq into thinking an amphibious assault was imminent..... http://www.crimesofwar.org/thebook/perfidy-treachery.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-20 20:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el ámbito legal, el término artilugio tiene connotación negativa dado que es "hacerle trampas a la ley". Un ejemplo está en:
...POR LO QUE ES UN ARTILUGIO LEGAL QUE SE FIJA DENTRO DE LO QUE ES LA FIGURA TÉCNICA DE FRAUDE DE LEY PUESTO QUE ... ieedgo.org.mx/documents/actas/Actas2007/PROY_ACTA_COMPUTO_%20RP.doc

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: how can you be sure a negative connnotation is appropriate here?
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loophole


Explanation:
...created, through a loophole in the law...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrivance/artifice


Explanation:
Hi Jenni,

I think these are the words you're looking for.

Use one or the other according to the connotations in your context.

Good luck!

:O)



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36