KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se estila

English translation: it is customary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se estila
English translation:it is customary
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:46 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se estila
From a Dominican Republic legal doc:

"Del estudio del artículo precedentemente citado, SE ESTILA que la falta de objeto no constituye un medio de inadmisión" - decision of a judge.

Any ideas?
Jenni Sheppard
Canada
it is customary
Explanation:
it is customary that the lack of purpose ...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-22 00:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-22 11:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Dictinary (page 429)

"estilar conjug 1a vi: estilarse vpr 1 (estilar de modo) to be in fashion, to be in style; ya no se estila la chistera top hats aren't in fashion o in style anymore.
2. (= isarse) to be used. ___ hacer algo to be customary to do sth"

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9it is customary
Michael Powers (PhD)
2 +1it is concluded // it is determinedRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is concluded // it is determined


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, by extension of the meaning of "estilar" as defined in DRAE: 1. tr. p. us. Extender una escritura, un despacho, etc., conforme al estilo y formulario que corresponde. http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
it is customary


Explanation:
it is customary that the lack of purpose ...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-22 00:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-22 11:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Dictinary (page 429)

"estilar conjug 1a vi: estilarse vpr 1 (estilar de modo) to be in fashion, to be in style; ya no se estila la chistera top hats aren't in fashion o in style anymore.
2. (= isarse) to be used. ___ hacer algo to be customary to do sth"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Beatriz - Mike :)

agree  Alan Corbo, CT
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Alan - Mike :)

agree  Álida Gándara
55 mins
  -> Thank you, shootingstar - Mike :)

agree  silviantonia: Boy, you are hot today!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, silviatonia - Mike :)

agree  Alicia Villegas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alicia - Mike :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lydia - Mike :)

agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez: I prefer "it is customary" because "se estila" means "it's in style"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel - Mike :)

agree  Satto (Roberto)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roberto - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nora - Mike :)