KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la demanda se desechará de plano

English translation: the suit shall be dismissed forthwith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la demanda se desechará de plano
English translation:the suit shall be dismissed forthwith
Entered by: Álida Gándara

14:52 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family Law( divorce proceedoings
Spanish term or phrase: la demanda se desechará de plano
Courts of Mexico; the Court determines that the petitioner has to fulfill certain requirements, otherwise, his failure to do so will bring as a consequence "desechar de plano la demanda"

TIA
Álida Gándara
Mexico
the suit shall be dismissed forthwith
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the suit shall be dismissed forthwith
Henry Hinds
4 +1the lawsuit shall be rejected outright
Michael Powers (PhD)
4the action/complaint/will be ruled out outright
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the suit shall be dismissed forthwith


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  Salloz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the lawsuit shall be rejected outright


Explanation:
Oxford

5 de plano: negó de plano su participación en los hechos he flatly denied his involvement in the matter; rechazó de plano la propuesta she rejected the proposal outright;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LucianoQ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, LucianoQ - Mike ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the action/complaint/will be ruled out outright


Explanation:
My version. See the AVH Legal, pages 689, "demanda" and 700, "desechar".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654