ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Segundo Tribunal Colegiado en Materia Penal del Primer Circuito

English translation: the Second Collegiate Criminal Court for the First Circuit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Segundo Tribunal Colegiado en Materia Penal del Primer Circuito
English translation:the Second Collegiate Criminal Court for the First Circuit
Entered by: Katya Robledo

03:50 Oct 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Courts
Spanish term or phrase: Segundo Tribunal Colegiado en Materia Penal del Primer Circuito
This is the whole paragraph:
SEGUNDO TRIBUNAL COLEGIADO EN MATERIA PENAL DEL PRIMER CIRCUITO, Novena Época, Instancia: Tribunales Colegiados de Circuito, Fuente: Semanario Judicial de la Federación y su Gaceta, Tomo: XII, Septiembre de 2000, Tesis: 1.2º.P.J/13, Página: 629

I suppose it's an "appellate court", or a "three-judge-court", but how would you translate the whole thing? This is a document about MEXICO. =)
Katya Robledo
the Second Collegiate Criminal Court for the First Circuit
Explanation:
Un Tribunal colegiado es aquel que esta compuesto por mas de un Juez (generalmente 3 o mas Jueces) y usualmente son de apelacion o segunda Instancia. En ingles el termino "criminal " es mas apropiado en este contexto.
Selected response from:

gustavo rodriguez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the Second Collegiate Criminal Court for the First Circuitgustavo rodriguez
3the Second Collegiate Tribunal for First Circuit Penal Affairs/Matters
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Second Collegiate Tribunal for First Circuit Penal Affairs/Matters


Explanation:
these terms are a nightmare .. but here goes ...

the Second Collegiate Tribunal for First Circuit Penal Affairs/Matters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-10-06 04:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a collegiate tribunal makes the decision, one of judges (called the ponens) ... to the second instance (appeal) court the decision of the first instance ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0814652190...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-10-06 04:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: tribunal of the second instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-10-06 04:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the "appellate court"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 886

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Second Collegiate Criminal Court for the First Circuit


Explanation:
Un Tribunal colegiado es aquel que esta compuesto por mas de un Juez (generalmente 3 o mas Jueces) y usualmente son de apelacion o segunda Instancia. En ingles el termino "criminal " es mas apropiado en este contexto.

gustavo rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Agree. Although I have checked several dictionaries and glossaries for tribunal colegiado confirming bench of judges (3 or + judges), I've seen several hits for collegiate court + Dahl's dict.; Orellana cites court of 3 + judges (usually appellate court)
10 hrs