KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

unisubsistente

English translation: single criminal offense/action, episode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unisubsistente
English translation:single criminal offense/action, episode
Entered by: treychic

18:28 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: unisubsistente
Hola ProZistas!

El contexto:
Clasificacion de este delito en orden a la conducta: Es de accion, unisubstitente y plurisubsistente.

Algunas ideas?

Gracias de antemano por toda la ayuda!
t r e y
treychic
single criminal offense/action7episode
Explanation:
A: When an individual has been convicted of multiple offenses relating to a Single Criminal Event, only the single criminal offense with the highest ...
www.msccsp.org/faq.html - 44k

a) When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, ...
tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/PE/content/word/pe.001.00.000003.00.doc -


1996) (the compulsory joinder rule and 18 Pa.C.S. § 110 apply when two or more summary offenses arise from a single criminal episode.) ...
www.pabulletin.com/secure/data/vol30/30-41/1714.html - 15k -


Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5single criminal offense/action7episode
Marina Menendez
4single offense / one counttrans4u
3simple
kmkrowens


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simple


Explanation:
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos12/tsinnom/tsinnom.shtml

kmkrowens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single offense / one count


Explanation:
En orden a la conducta es un delito unisubsistente según se consume con un solo acto o plurisubsistente si se consuma por varios actos entendido este como el resultado de la unificación de varios hechos naturalmente separados bajo una sola figura.
http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:GBly26WXwwwJ:scjn.gob.mx...
Refer to the Statutory Index (Appendix A) to determine the Chapter Two offense guideline, referenced in the Statutory Index for the offense of conviction. If the offense involved a conspiracy, attempt, or solicitation, refer to §2X1.1 (Attempt, Solicitation, or Conspiracy) as well as the guideline referenced in the Statutory Index for the substantive offense. For statutory provisions not listed in the Statutory Index, use the most analogous guideline. See §2X5.1 (Other Offenses). The guidelines do not apply to any count of conviction that is a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction. See §1B1.9 (Class B or C Misdemeanors and Infractions).

(b) After determining the appropriate offense guideline section pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, determine the applicable guideline range in accordance with §1B1.3 (Relevant Conduct).

(c) A plea agreement (written or made orally on the record) containing a stipulation that specifically establishes the commission of additional offense(s) shall be treated as if the defendant had been convicted of additional count(s) charging those offense(s).

(d) A conviction on a count charging a conspiracy to commit more than one offense shall be treated as if the defendant had been convicted on a separate count of conspiracy for each offense that the defendant conspired to commit.
http://www.ussc.gov/2005guid/1b1_2.htm



trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single criminal offense/action7episode


Explanation:
A: When an individual has been convicted of multiple offenses relating to a Single Criminal Event, only the single criminal offense with the highest ...
www.msccsp.org/faq.html - 44k

a) When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, ...
tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/PE/content/word/pe.001.00.000003.00.doc -


1996) (the compulsory joinder rule and 18 Pa.C.S. § 110 apply when two or more summary offenses arise from a single criminal episode.) ...
www.pabulletin.com/secure/data/vol30/30-41/1714.html - 15k -




Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
thank you!