KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

plurisubsistente

English translation: multi-count indictment/charges/offense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plurisubsistente
English translation:multi-count indictment/charges/offense
Entered by: treychic

18:33 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: plurisubsistente
Hola ProZistas!

El context:
Clasificacion de este delito en orden a la conducta: Es de accion, unisubsistente y plurisubsistente

Gracias,
t r e y
treychic
multi-count indictment/charges/offense
Explanation:
TEXAS INTERNET BUREAU INVESTIGATION NETS MULTI-COUNT INDICTMENTS ON CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
Two Navarro County Men Indicted for Sexual Abuse of Children
AUSTIN - An investigation launched by the Attorney General's Texas Internet Bureau last year has resulted in the indictments today of two Navarro County men on 65 counts of sexual abuse, child sexual abuse and online child pornography charges - including aggravated sexual assault, indecency with a child, and promotion and possession of child pornography.
http://www.oag.state.tx.us/newspubs/newsarchive/2002/2002081...
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(consisting of) concurrence of several criminal offenses
Marina Menendez
4multi-count indictment/charges/offensetrans4u
3complex
kmkrowens


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complex


Explanation:
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos12/tsinnom/tsinnom.shtml

kmkrowens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ael: But that paper seems to be saying they´re not the same: "... que en el delito plurisubsistente, a diferencia del complejo, cada uno de los actos integrantes de una sola figura no constituye, a su vez, un delito autónomo".
1 hr
  -> Yes, I was trying to come up with a term meaning multiple or a series of events...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-count indictment/charges/offense


Explanation:
TEXAS INTERNET BUREAU INVESTIGATION NETS MULTI-COUNT INDICTMENTS ON CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
Two Navarro County Men Indicted for Sexual Abuse of Children
AUSTIN - An investigation launched by the Attorney General's Texas Internet Bureau last year has resulted in the indictments today of two Navarro County men on 65 counts of sexual abuse, child sexual abuse and online child pornography charges - including aggravated sexual assault, indecency with a child, and promotion and possession of child pornography.
http://www.oag.state.tx.us/newspubs/newsarchive/2002/2002081...


trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(consisting of) concurrence of several criminal offenses


Explanation:
There`s no one-to-one equivalent in English.
Unisubsistente (=single crime): consiting of only one criminal offense.

This link provides explanation of the "Hierarchy rule":
http://annualreport.ucpd.ucla.edu/2005/introduction/in_this_...

The concurrence contends that the context of the text of ORS 163.095 suggests that the legislature did not intend to punish separately the various kinds of underlying acts that would support a conviction for aggravated murder. Rather, in the concurrence's view, the factors in ORS 163.095 are simply alternative theories to show that the offense of aggravated murder has been committed, and the legislature did not intend for those alternatives to be separately punished.
http://www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/A91378.htm

1. As a matter of statutory interpretation, §924(c)(1)(A) defines a single offense, in which brandishing and discharging are sentencing factors to be found by the judge, not offense elements to be found by the jury. Pp. 4—9. (...)
The prohibition’s structure suggests that brandishing and discharging are sentencing factors. Federal laws usually list all offense elements in a single sentence and separate the sentencing factors into subsections. Castillo v. United States, 530 U.S. 120, 125.
http://www.law.cornell.edu/supct/html/0-10666.ZS.html

To address the issue of concurrence, that is whether two or more crimes charged in the Indictment could be considered the same offense, the Trial Chamber ...
69.94.11.53/ENGLISH/cases/KayRuz/judgement/7.htm - 41k -

(3) If the deeds stipulated in paragraph (1) have been followed by a grave offense, the rules pertaining the concurrence of several offenses in one action ...
www.legislationline.org/legislation.php?tid=180&lid=7392&le... - 15k -


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197