KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se separaron de mesa y tálamo

English translation: separation from bed and board - legal or judicial separation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se separaron de mesa y tálamo
English translation:separation from bed and board - legal or judicial separation
Entered by: Eduardo López

23:06 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorcios
Spanish term or phrase: se separaron de mesa y tálamo
... La demandada alega que las partes se separaron de mesa y tálamo aunque siguieron vivieron juntos.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
separation from bed and board - legal or judicial separation
Explanation:
http://www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/English/publications/generale/... and many other links...

Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Thais y a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1separation from bed and board - legal or judicial separation
Thais Maria Lips
5stopped living together as man and wife
Carol Gullidge
4 +1stopped sleeping together [having intercourse]
Terry Burgess
4live under the same roof, but are separatedVania de Souza
4are estranged
jack_speak
3no longer cohabit as a harmonious coupleRobert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stopped sleeping together [having intercourse]


Explanation:
...although they continued living together.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Bello
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Yolanda:-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live under the same roof, but are separated


Explanation:
they do not live like a couple, but share the same residence

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no longer cohabit as a harmonious couple


Explanation:
Two aspects seem to be referenced here: the practical ("mesa") and the emotional ("talamo"), and this would seem the way that the matter might be put in a formal legal document.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are estranged


Explanation:
estranged = alienated in affection and confidence (Dictionary Merriam Webster)

See also:
"one who formerly was close, who now has (or does) little in common with their former relative or friend "
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/estranged

"I think that is why so many Japanese couples end up **estranged but living together.** A lot of men marry and have families for beneficial reasons as well. ..."
www.japantoday.com/jp/quote/1620/all

"Assisted Reproduction: Trial begins in lawsuit over embryo ...The couple was **estranged but living together** at the time, and they have since divorced. The lawsuit claims that in April 1993, Gladu and McLeod signed a ..."
www.obgyn.net/newsheadlines/womens_health-Assisted_Reproduc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 00:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds like a legal text, so this might be appropriate in that sense.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separation from bed and board - legal or judicial separation


Explanation:
http://www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/English/publications/generale/... and many other links...



Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias Thais y a tod@s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Yes! That's the English formulae
2 mins
  -> Thanks Marina:-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stopped living together as man and wife


Explanation:
how it's usually put:

[PDF]

R(SB) 35/85 - Membership of the Family - Definition of an ...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
they were not living together as man and wife (paragraph 8). The appeal was allowed. 1. (1) This is a claimant’s appeal from the decision dated 20 November ...
www.rightsnet.org.uk/pdfs/rsb/35_85.pdf -

[RTF]

5765 - Pinchas

File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
In this case, the husband claimed, the time of the partnership came to an end when the two of them stopped living together as man and wife. ...
www.seliyahu.org.il/parasha/par5765/epar65042.rtf - Similar pages



Annulment Question - Catholic Answers Forums

What if they stopped living together as man and wife? If one party can go live with friends or family while they await the results from the tribunal, ...
forums.catholic.com/showthread.php?t=143146 - 94k -


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60