KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

trato cruel

English translation: cruelty / cruel treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trato cruel
English translation:cruelty / cruel treatment
Entered by: Eduardo López

00:04 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce case
Spanish term or phrase: trato cruel
El Tribunal entiende que debe declarar con lugar la demanda y sin lugar la reconvención por la causal de trato cruel.

Es una sentencia de divorcio de Puerto Rico. Gracias
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
cruelty
Explanation:
Se puede resumir así.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mental cruelty (see notes)
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1cruelty
Henry Hinds
4intentional infliction of physical or emotional distress
Álida Gándara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cruelty


Explanation:
Se puede resumir así.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mental cruelty (see notes)


Explanation:
En Puerto Rico existen dos causales de divorcio por crueldad:
trato cruel - mental cruelty
crueldad física - physical abuse

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
1 hr
  -> gracias Bea! Un abrazo!

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne!

agree  MDI-IDM
7 hrs
  -> Thanks MDI!

agree  Carol Gullidge
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Carol!

agree  Manuel Rossetti
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Emily!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intentional infliction of physical or emotional distress


Explanation:
En el código civil de Puerto rico sólo hallé de manera genérica como causal de divorcio, Art. 96. Causas de divorcio. (31 L.P.R.A. sec. 321): (4) El trato cruel o las injurias graves.

Me convenció usar los términos que continuación encontré:
The infliction of physical or mental distress, especially when considered a determinant in granting a divorce.
answers.com

Emotional Distress
Extreme personal suffering caused by the intentional or negligent actions of another. 445 N.W. 2d 706. Prosser & Keeton, Torts Ch. 2, §12, p. 60 (5th ed. 1984). Physical injury (or even physical contact) is no longer a required element for the recovery of damages. Id. Ch. 2, §12 p. 56-57. Monetary awards have been issued in cases of harassment, sexual harassment, libel, and slander. Id. P. 60-61; Ch. 19, §116A, p. 844. 20 Empl. Rel. L.J. 657-65. intentional infliction of emotional distress and negligent infliction of emotional distress involve those two respective states of mind. Examples might include a lab technician calling and deliberately falsely stating, "Your lab results show that you have HIV" (intentional) versus the loss of a coffin and its contents by an airline (negligent).


Intentional Infliction Of Emotionaldistress: Intentionally causing severe emotional distress by extreme or outrageous conduct.
http://www.ohioattorney.com/family_law_glossary/family_law_g...


Álida Gándara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73