KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Personas asimiladas

English translation: those with equivalent status


22:37 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Personas naturales o asimiladas
Spanish term or phrase: Personas asimiladas
Declaración de Renta y Complementarios Personas naturales o asimiladas No obligadas a llevar contabilidad.

Es el titulo de un formulario de DIAN (Colombia)
Paula Binetti
English translation:those with equivalent status
Explanation:
I was thinking "naturalized", but look here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1729474
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
gracias Daniel :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2those with equivalent status
Daniel Greuel
5assimilated people
Ursula del-Aguila
4Persons included in somebody else's tax declaration
Rocio Barrientos
4natural persons or persons treated as suchWordwatcher
4non-citizen residents
Lydia De Jorge
4individuals put on the same footing
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Assimilated persons
Terje Ostgaard
3Dependents
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individuals put on the same footing


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-20 22:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put on the same footing as individuals (personas naturales)

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assimilated people


Explanation:
assimilated people

Ursula del-Aguila
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assimilated persons


Explanation:
Meaning "non-native" persons with equivalent status.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-citizen residents


Explanation:
persona asimilada es la que vive legalmente en un paiz sin ser ciudadano

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those with equivalent status


Explanation:
I was thinking "naturalized", but look here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1729474

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias Daniel :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
16 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Persons included in somebody else's tax declaration


Explanation:
Lo que entiendo; cuando una persona trabaja para una empresa, esta persona esta "asimilada" o "incluida" en el régimen impositivo de esa empresa para propósitos de contribuciones o impuestos.

En nuestro rubro, por ejemplo los traductores independientes tenemos que pagar, declarar, etc. nuestras ganancias para impuestos; pero, si trabajamos para una empresa a sueldo, esta es la que presenta la contabilidad.



Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dependents


Explanation:
IRS dependent individuals -claimed on someone else's form, these individuals don't need to declare

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural persons or persons treated as such


Explanation:
(or 'persons deemed to be such')

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96