KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

procedimientos de yacencias

English translation: uncollected/recumbent inheritance proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procedimientos de yacencias
English translation:uncollected/recumbent inheritance proceedings
Entered by: Edward Tully

19:39 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: procedimientos de yacencias
Venezuelan legal document.

Context:

"El SENIAT debe tramitar por ante los tribunales de la jurisdicción correspondiente los procedimientos de yacencias."
Genoveva Martinez
United Kingdom
uncollected/recumbent inheritance proceedings
Explanation:
another option!
herencia yacente - recumbent inheritance (español al inglés ...(KudoZ) español al inglés translation of herencia yacente: recumbent ... West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business" defines "herencia yacente" ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/1253296 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this is the most fitting answer int= the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uncollected/recumbent inheritance proceedings
Edward Tully
4inheritance proceedings
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Location Procedures
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Location Procedures


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uncollected/recumbent inheritance proceedings


Explanation:
another option!
herencia yacente - recumbent inheritance (español al inglés ...(KudoZ) español al inglés translation of herencia yacente: recumbent ... West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business" defines "herencia yacente" ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/1253296 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this is the most fitting answer int= the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Pérez Benítez: A falta de un término específico en inglés, me inclino por "uncollected inheritance".
15 mins
  -> thank you Pablo!

agree  Terry Burgess: I do believe so.
37 mins
  -> thank you Terry!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inheritance proceedings


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-21 19:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In McGraw-Hill's Spanish and English Legal Dictionary, by Henry Saint Dahl, we have:

"yacente: inheritance without any other claimant that the state"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-21 19:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to make sense, since the "SENIAT" in Venezuela can sanction taxpayers, and thus it would be logical that it could initiate proceedings when there is no claimant to an inheritance.

Look at the following link:


A través de Venezuela - Seniat sancionó a seis contribuyentes ...
La Gerencia de Contribuyentes Especiales del Servicio Nacional Integrado de Administración Aduanera y Tributaria (Seniat) sancionó a seis contribuyentes con ...
www.atravesdevenezuela.com/html/modules.php?name=News&file=... - 57k -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034