KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sin retiras

English translation: Nothing removed


13:49 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Cédula de Notificación
Spanish term or phrase: sin retiras
This is from a Costa Rican Official Notice of Court Decision.

It has no other context. It is part of the rubber stamp from the court.

The inscription reads: "Oficina Centralista Notificaciones - Circuito Judicial de San Ramón...." [date] it is signed and then, it says "Sin Retiras" and the space for the person notifying to sign.

Any idea with this "sin retiras" mean?

Thank you for any light you might shed.

Maria
Maria
English translation:Nothing removed
Explanation:
It could be to say that the documents are whole, that nothing has been removed.
Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Christopher, esta me pareció la respuesta más aceptable, aunque todavía tengo mis dudas acerca del término.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4without withdrawalVania de Souza
3 +1Nothing removed
Chris Lancaster


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nothing removed


Explanation:
It could be to say that the documents are whole, that nothing has been removed.
Just a suggestion

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Gracias, Christopher, esta me pareció la respuesta más aceptable, aunque todavía tengo mis dudas acerca del término.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, could be...document in its entirety, so to speak...without any other context I would go with this
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without withdrawal


Explanation:
another sugg

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16