KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

causa de acción

English translation: cause of action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:causa de acción
English translation:cause of action
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:10 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: causa de acción
1. Que mi nombre y demás circunstancias personales son las anteriormente mencionadas.

2. Que soy el demandante en la present causa de acción.

It is a divorce case in Puerto Rico
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
cause of action
Explanation:
Family Law Prof Blog: Case Law Development: No Private Cause of ...
Divorce Central Family Violence (Adult & Child Abuse) ... Harmless Provision | Main | Case Law Development: No Separate Cause of Action Available to Request ...
lawprofessors.typepad.com/family_law/2007/08/case-law-deve-9.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Family Law Prof Blog: Case Law Development: No Separate Cause of ...
Case Law Development: No Private Cause of Action under Child Abuse Reporting Statutes | Main | Case Law ... Technology Transforms Evidence in Divorce Cases ...
lawprofessors.typepad.com/family_law/2007/08/case-law-dev-10.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The Encyclopædia of Pleading and Practice - Google Books Result
by William Mark McKinney, Thomas Johnson Michie - 1895
For Absolute Divorce and for Annulment of Separation Deed.—A cause of action for an absolute divorce cannot be united with one for the annulment of the deed ...
books.google.com/books?id=COY9AAAAIAAJ... - Note this
JSTOR: Pleading and Practice. Judgment as to "Part of a Cause of ...
While the complaint sets forth a cause of action for a declaratory judgment ... created by statute,5 rests merely upon allegations of an invalid divorce and ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-1958(193502)35%3A2%3C299%3APAPJAT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-N - Similar pages - Note this
JSTOR: Judgments. Amendment of Complaint to State New Cause of ...
Before the case came to trial, appellant moved to amend her complaint to one for absolute divorce, a separate statutory cause of action under VT. REV. STAT. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0042-6601(195411)40%3A7%3C942%3AJAOCTS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from links.jstor.org ]
Ruling Case Law as Developed and Established by the Decisions and ... - Google Books Result
by William Mark McKinney, Burdett Alberto Rich - 1917
... as no cause of action accrues till then.18 Again, where the security of a ... a decree of divorce being void for want of legal service of the defendant ...
books.google.com/books?id=RHI8AAAAIAAJ... - Note this
Section 458:6 Over Cause of Action.
458:6 Over Cause of Action. – Jurisdiction of the cause for divorce exists when it wholly arose or accrued while the plaintiff was domiciled in the state, ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/xliii/458/458-6.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Divorce Source: Classification of Personal Injury Proceeds
The wifes malpractice cause of action against her mental health provider accrued when the ... Find Case Law, Case Analysis, and Divorce Related Information. ...
www.divorcesource.com/research/edj/personalinjury/03jul79.s... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Lawyers' Reports Annotated - Google Books Result
by Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Company - 1905
640. posed that euch document above recited wns a valid divorce ... said complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action ; second, ...
books.google.com/books?id=ECo8AAAAIAAJ... - Note this

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cause of action
Michael Powers (PhD)
5lawsuit
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lawsuit


Explanation:
-I am the plaintiff in this lawsuit

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cause of action


Explanation:
Family Law Prof Blog: Case Law Development: No Private Cause of ...
Divorce Central Family Violence (Adult & Child Abuse) ... Harmless Provision | Main | Case Law Development: No Separate Cause of Action Available to Request ...
lawprofessors.typepad.com/family_law/2007/08/case-law-deve-9.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Family Law Prof Blog: Case Law Development: No Separate Cause of ...
Case Law Development: No Private Cause of Action under Child Abuse Reporting Statutes | Main | Case Law ... Technology Transforms Evidence in Divorce Cases ...
lawprofessors.typepad.com/family_law/2007/08/case-law-dev-10.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The Encyclopædia of Pleading and Practice - Google Books Result
by William Mark McKinney, Thomas Johnson Michie - 1895
For Absolute Divorce and for Annulment of Separation Deed.—A cause of action for an absolute divorce cannot be united with one for the annulment of the deed ...
books.google.com/books?id=COY9AAAAIAAJ... - Note this
JSTOR: Pleading and Practice. Judgment as to "Part of a Cause of ...
While the complaint sets forth a cause of action for a declaratory judgment ... created by statute,5 rests merely upon allegations of an invalid divorce and ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-1958(193502)35%3A2%3C299%3APAPJAT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-N - Similar pages - Note this
JSTOR: Judgments. Amendment of Complaint to State New Cause of ...
Before the case came to trial, appellant moved to amend her complaint to one for absolute divorce, a separate statutory cause of action under VT. REV. STAT. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0042-6601(195411)40%3A7%3C942%3AJAOCTS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from links.jstor.org ]
Ruling Case Law as Developed and Established by the Decisions and ... - Google Books Result
by William Mark McKinney, Burdett Alberto Rich - 1917
... as no cause of action accrues till then.18 Again, where the security of a ... a decree of divorce being void for want of legal service of the defendant ...
books.google.com/books?id=RHI8AAAAIAAJ... - Note this
Section 458:6 Over Cause of Action.
458:6 Over Cause of Action. – Jurisdiction of the cause for divorce exists when it wholly arose or accrued while the plaintiff was domiciled in the state, ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/xliii/458/458-6.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Divorce Source: Classification of Personal Injury Proceeds
The wifes malpractice cause of action against her mental health provider accrued when the ... Find Case Law, Case Analysis, and Divorce Related Information. ...
www.divorcesource.com/research/edj/personalinjury/03jul79.s... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Lawyers' Reports Annotated - Google Books Result
by Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Company - 1905
640. posed that euch document above recited wns a valid divorce ... said complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action ; second, ...
books.google.com/books?id=ECo8AAAAIAAJ... - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Corbo, CT
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alan - Mike :)