KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

bajar la edad de imputabilidad

English translation: to lower the age of criminal responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajar la edad de imputabilidad
English translation:to lower the age of criminal responsibility
Entered by: Lourdes Martino

10:10 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bajar la edad de imputabilidad
se refiere a bajar la edad en la que una persona se vuelve responsable ante la ley y es pasible de ir a prisión dejando de ser un menor. encontré "accountability" y "liability", pero quizás alguien conozca el equivalente más natural. ¡gracias!
Lourdes Martino
Uruguay
to lower the age of criminal responsibility
Explanation:
Así dice Defence for Children International.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2007-10-23 10:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should the age of criminal responsibility be lowered in NSW?
http://www.onlineopinion.com.au/view.asp?article=1293
Selected response from:

Yanet
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to lower the age of criminal responsibilityYanet
5lowering the age of criminal liabilityTatty
4try juveniles as adultsMDI-IDM
3lowering the age accountability
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try juveniles as adults


Explanation:
Busqué "underage defendant" y encontré unas frases que pueden ayudarte (la fuente es una página de EEUU).


    Reference: http://ncronline.org/NCR_Online/archives2/2004d/111904/11190...
MDI-IDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lowering the age accountability


Explanation:
accountability
n. quality of being accountable, responsibility

liability STANDS FOR financial obligation



María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lowering the age of criminal liability


Explanation:
HtH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to lower the age of criminal responsibility


Explanation:
Así dice Defence for Children International.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2007-10-23 10:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should the age of criminal responsibility be lowered in NSW?
http://www.onlineopinion.com.au/view.asp?article=1293

Example sentence(s):
  • Se presentó en el Senado un proyecto de ley para bajar la edad de responsabilidad penal de menores de 16 a 14 años, con una sentencia máxima por delitos graves de 5 años para aquellos de entre 16 y 17 años, y de 3 años para aquellos de entre 14 y 15
  • A bill was presented in the Senate to lower the age of criminal responsibility of juveniles from 16 to 14 years, with a maximum sentence of 5 years in a specialized center for juveniles aged 16 to 17 and 3 years for those aged 14 to 15...
Yanet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): ¡Perfecto!
23 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Vania de Souza: Yes, that's absolutely right
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Vania!