KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

beneficio de inventario

English translation: benefit of inventory; right of beneficiary; under a will, to await the outcome of an inventory on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beneficio de inventario
English translation:benefit of inventory; right of beneficiary; under a will, to await the outcome of an inventory on
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:36 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of Attorney
Spanish term or phrase: beneficio de inventario
Una de las clausulas de un Poder:

Para que se inicie y lleve hasta su culminación, acepte con o sin beneficio de inventario, herencias que se me difieran....
Arlete Moraes
Spain
benefit of inventory; right of beneficiary; under a will, to await the outcome of an inventory on
Explanation:
the estate before deciding whether or not to accept the inheritance.

AVH - Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-10-24 16:47:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Arlete - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1heir’s right to accept inheritance on the condition that he is not obligated to pay estate’s credito
Robert Copeland
4 +1benefit of inventory; right of beneficiary; under a will, to await the outcome of an inventory on
Michael Powers (PhD)
4inventory benefitYanet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heir’s right to accept inheritance on the condition that he is not obligated to pay estate’s credito


Explanation:
beneficio de inventario heir’s right to accept inheritance on the condition that he is not obligated to pay estate’s creditors more than the value of his inheritance (West)



Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: benefit of inventory right according to City of London Notaries, but cf. the French equiv.: www.notaire.be/info/successions/640_acceptation_beneficiair...
23 hrs
  -> Very interesting Tom Thumb, thanks so much!!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory benefit


Explanation:
Así aparece en este glosario.
http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysb2.htm

"Cuando alguien muere y te toca ser el heredero del patrimonio, aceptas la herencia "con beneficio de inventario", solo te quedas con los bienes, si su valor supera el de las deudas, y no con las deudas, si las hubiere despues de pagarlas con los bienes vendidos."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-10-23 13:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También aparece aquí como "inventory benefit":
http://www.babelpoint.com/1/?w=inventory benefit

Yanet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit of inventory; right of beneficiary; under a will, to await the outcome of an inventory on


Explanation:
the estate before deciding whether or not to accept the inheritance.

AVH - Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-10-24 16:47:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Arlete - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thanks again, Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, tocaya mío - o yo seré tocayo tuyo - puede ser que seamos gemelos - Mike :)