KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se tiene a dicha parte por desistida sin perjuicio en cuanto a la acción...

English translation: ...said Party\'s legal action shall be withdrawn without prejudice.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se tiene a dicha parte por desistida sin perjuicio en cuanto a la acción...
English translation:...said Party\'s legal action shall be withdrawn without prejudice.
Entered by: Eduardo López

14:36 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
Spanish term or phrase: se tiene a dicha parte por desistida sin perjuicio en cuanto a la acción...
SENTENCIA
Considerada la solicitud de desistimiento presentada en corte abierta por la co peticionaria a través de su representación legal, se tiene a dicha parte por desistida SIN PERJUICIO en cuanto a la acción presentada.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
...said Party's legal action shall be withdrawn wiothout prejudice.
Explanation:
"In accordance with the dismissal motion submitted to this Court by the Co Petitioner, said Party's legal action shall be withdrawn without prejudice"

My own experience......
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...said Party's legal action shall be withdrawn wiothout prejudice.
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4the aforesaid party is considered as dismissed without prejudice
MikeGarcia
4Notwithstanding the legal action submitted, said party is considered withdrawnAySTraducciones
4this party is considered (deemed) withdrawn without detriment wiht respection to the (submittted)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this party is considered (deemed) withdrawn without detriment wiht respection to the (submittted)


Explanation:
action

Mike :)

West- desistida = withdrawn



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notwithstanding the legal action submitted, said party is considered withdrawn


Explanation:
-

AySTraducciones
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the aforesaid party is considered as dismissed without prejudice


Explanation:
Ver los Diccionarios de Pat Mazzucco, págs. 197 y 459, y de Tom West, pág. 98.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...said Party's legal action shall be withdrawn wiothout prejudice.


Explanation:
"In accordance with the dismissal motion submitted to this Court by the Co Petitioner, said Party's legal action shall be withdrawn without prejudice"

My own experience......

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68