KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a la que x ha condicionado la efectividad

English translation: on which Company A has conditioned the effectiveness...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la que x ha condicionado la efectividad
English translation:on which Company A has conditioned the effectiveness...
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

16:28 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / OPA
Spanish term or phrase: a la que x ha condicionado la efectividad
El presente Informe se formula en cumplimiento de lo previsto en el artículo xxx a) de la ley de Sociedades Anónimas, para justificar la propuesta de modificación de los Estatutos Sociales a la que Empresa A ha condicionado la efectividad de su oferta pública de adquisición (OPA) sobre las acciones de la Sociedad.

No se muy bien como traducir la parte de la frase que va: "a la que x ha condicionado la efectividad".

¿Alguien me puede ayudar?

Mil gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
on which Company A has conditioned the effectiveness...
Explanation:
Active voice instead of passive would streamline the sentence more...
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Thanks Elizabeth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on which Company A has conditioned the effectiveness...
Elizabeth Medina
4 +1on which company x has made conditional on the effectiveness (of its takeover bid ...)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on which company x has made conditional on the effectiveness (of its takeover bid ...)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-23 16:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira la segunda acepción de "condicionar" del Oxford, cuando quiere decir "supeditar":

condicionar ÞA1 vt
a (determinar) to condition, determine
b (supeditar) condicionar algo A algo to make sth conditional ON sth; estará condicionado a una mayor productividad it will be conditional on increased productivity

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on which Company A has conditioned the effectiveness...


Explanation:
Active voice instead of passive would streamline the sentence more...

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks Elizabeth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Correct, except that "effectiveness" isn't correct, and is not even necessary. Simply: "on which XXX has conditioned it's public offer to acquire the shares of the Corporation." That's my suggestion. Saludos a todos.
1 hr