KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que corresponda al 10% del Capital

English translation: in excess of 10% of the outstanding voting shares (at any given time.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que corresponda al 10% del Capital
English translation:in excess of 10% of the outstanding voting shares (at any given time.)
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

16:31 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Company voting norms
Spanish term or phrase: que corresponda al 10% del Capital
El artículo 16 de los actuales Estatutos Sociales de Empresa B prevé que ningún accionista podrá ejercitar un número de votos superior al que corresponda al 10% del Capital con derecho a voto existente en cada momento.

¿Como se traduciria esta parte de la frase? ¿Alguien sabe?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
in excess of 10% of the outstanding voting shares (at any given time.)
Explanation:
"... provides that no shareholder may exercise a number of votes in excess of 10% of the outstanding voting shares at any given time."

Capital in english referes to both equity (shareholder investment) and debt (outstanding loans/bonds, etc.)

I believe Capital in Spanish here refers to 'capital social' - or just the equity portion - the shares, and, more specifically, voting shares.

Examples:

"... of ten percent or more of the outstanding voting shares of such domestic public corporation, and (ii) would not at any time within the three-year period ..."
legis.state.sd.us/statutes/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&Statute=47-33-19

(iv) any Person that is the Beneficial Owner of 15% or more of the outstanding Voting Shares of the Company as of February 10, 1999 and thereafter has ...
www.secinfo.com/d11e4c.53x6.c.htm
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in excess of 10% of the outstanding voting shares (at any given time.)
jack_speak
4 +1that matches 10% of the capital (with the right to vote ...)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4greater than the number corresponding to 10% of the share capitalcanaria
4higher than the equivalent of 10% of the capital
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that matches 10% of the capital (with the right to vote ...)


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Miguel - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greater than the number corresponding to 10% of the share capital


Explanation:
no shareholder may exercise a number of votes higher than the number corresponding to 10% of the share capital - a bit long winded ...

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher than the equivalent of 10% of the capital


Explanation:
"Que corresponda a" - the equivalent of.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superior al que corresponda al 10% del Capital...
in excess of 10% of the outstanding voting shares (at any given time.)


Explanation:
"... provides that no shareholder may exercise a number of votes in excess of 10% of the outstanding voting shares at any given time."

Capital in english referes to both equity (shareholder investment) and debt (outstanding loans/bonds, etc.)

I believe Capital in Spanish here refers to 'capital social' - or just the equity portion - the shares, and, more specifically, voting shares.

Examples:

"... of ten percent or more of the outstanding voting shares of such domestic public corporation, and (ii) would not at any time within the three-year period ..."
legis.state.sd.us/statutes/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&Statute=47-33-19

(iv) any Person that is the Beneficial Owner of 15% or more of the outstanding Voting Shares of the Company as of February 10, 1999 and thereafter has ...
www.secinfo.com/d11e4c.53x6.c.htm


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lory Lizama
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lory.

agree  Arlete Moraes
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Arlete.