KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ilma. Sra.

English translation: The Honorable Judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ilma. Sra.
English translation:The Honorable Judge
Entered by: David Bushman

21:41 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ilma. Sra.
From a "sentencia" - Spain- "Vistos por la Ilma. Sra. Magistrada Juez del Juzgado de Primera Instancia..."
David Bushman
United States
The Honorable Judge
Explanation:
Here's a good site which explains when to use majesty, highness, excellency, etc (excellency is for ambassadors, by the way):

http://wapedia.mobi/en/Style_(manner_of_address)#4.
Selected response from:

Brian McDougall
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ilustrísima Señora
Lory Lizama
4 +3The Honorable JudgeBrian McDougall
4 +2by the Honorable Magistrate Judge
Elizabeth Medina
4 +2her Excellency Judge
Aida GarciaPons
4Your Ladyship
Fabio Descalzi
4Highly Illustrious Madam [Mrs.]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Highly Illustrious Madam [Mrs.]


Explanation:
I believe it means "Ilustrísima"

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your Ladyship


Explanation:
Ilma. = Ilustrísima

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-23 21:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another comparable address is "Usía" = Your Ladyship, Your Grace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-23 21:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Her Ladyship, en este caso...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
her Excellency Judge


Explanation:
el señora no se pone se deja en her Excellency, Judge XXX

"SPEECH BY HIS EXCELLENCY, JUDGE CLAUDE JORDA,

PRESIDENT OF THE INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL TRIBUNAL FOR THE FORMER YUGOSLAVIA, TO THE UN SECURITY COUNCIL" en http://www.un.org/icty/pressreal/p541-e.htm


"Her Excellency Judge Navanethem Pillay

Doctor of Civil Law

Durham Cathedral, 27th June 2007 " en http://www.dur.ac.uk/resources/gsu/ceremonial/congregation/p...

entre otros
¡Suerte!

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen
3 mins
  -> Thanks Laurel.

agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ilustrísima Señora


Explanation:
Es una fórmula arcaica. En inglés se elimina esa fórmula de cortesía.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-23 21:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot a translation option... Here it is:
"Honourable Judge"

Lory Lizama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: In this context, Honorable Judge is correct, while Ilma. Sra. in English would be plain Mrs.
24 mins
  -> Exactly!, Thanks, Katarina, regards from cold Mexico City =)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica. Saludos!

agree  Chiquipaisa: Honorable without the u in U.S. English :)
7 hrs
  -> Tienes toda la razón, es que yo tengo que usar el dialecto británico, es la fuerza de la costumbre. Gracias!

agree  franglish
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Franglish. Saludos!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by the Honorable Magistrate Judge


Explanation:
Suggest that "Her Excellency" can be omitted as it is archaic, as our colleague noted, and sounds excessively florid in English.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NTRAD
6 mins

neutral  LiaBarros: it is no archaic talking about the Court. still like this.
1 hr

agree  franglish
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Honorable Judge


Explanation:
Here's a good site which explains when to use majesty, highness, excellency, etc (excellency is for ambassadors, by the way):

http://wapedia.mobi/en/Style_(manner_of_address)#4.

Brian McDougall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxBAmary: yes
2 days21 hrs