KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

allanamiento de la personalidad jurídica

English translation: disregard of juridical personality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:allanamiento de la personalidad jurídica
English translation:disregard of juridical personality
Entered by: celiacp

20:00 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: allanamiento de la personalidad jurídica
the contect is "la doctrina sobre el levantamiento del velo societario, también denominada allanamiento de la personalidad jurídica" - From the 195 entries on Google, I've got the idea but am stuck for the 'mots justes' in English (if you'll pardon my French)
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
disregard of juridical personality
Explanation:
Cátedra de Derecho Comercial Universidad de Buenos Airesal ‘disregard' o desestimación de la persona jurídica, levantando el velo .... A mi juicio el allanamiento de las codemandadas Nilda María Mariani de ...
www.catedra-piaggi.com.ar/Pages/jurisprudencia/Larrosa.asp - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] PROJETO REVISTA 3 - diagFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Civil Code (Art. 50) the Disregard of Juridical Personality. principle, applicable in cases involving fraud, abuse of. rights and misuse of the juridical ...
http://www.200.150.225.142/collegiumnet/site/files/publicaco... - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2007-10-24 20:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

G.R. No. 108734- [ Traduzca esta página ]The SEC en banc explained the "instrumentality rule" which the courts have applied in disregarding the separate juridical personality of corporations as ...
http://www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1996/may1996/gr_108734_1... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

G.R. No. 127181- [ Traduzca esta página ]In order to disregard the separate juridical personality of a corporation, the wrongdoing must be clearly and convincingly established.22 In the absence of ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2001/sep2001/gr_127181_2001.ht... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2007-10-24 20:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teleley: ley, norma, dispositivos, legislacion, peru, abogado ...La teoría del allanamiento de la personalidad jurídica (también denominada ... levantamiento del velo societario[6] y doctrina del disregard[7]) fue ...
www.teleley.com/articulos/allanamiento-echaiz.htm - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
I think this is just the thing - many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disregard of juridical personality
celiacp
4disregard of the doctrine of corporate personalityxxxAdrian MM.
3to pierce the corporate veil/to lift the corporate veil
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pierce the corporate veil/to lift the corporate veil


Explanation:
It's hard to say more with no more provided context....
Best of luck!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disregard of juridical personality


Explanation:
Cátedra de Derecho Comercial Universidad de Buenos Airesal ‘disregard' o desestimación de la persona jurídica, levantando el velo .... A mi juicio el allanamiento de las codemandadas Nilda María Mariani de ...
www.catedra-piaggi.com.ar/Pages/jurisprudencia/Larrosa.asp - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] PROJETO REVISTA 3 - diagFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Civil Code (Art. 50) the Disregard of Juridical Personality. principle, applicable in cases involving fraud, abuse of. rights and misuse of the juridical ...
http://www.200.150.225.142/collegiumnet/site/files/publicaco... - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2007-10-24 20:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

G.R. No. 108734- [ Traduzca esta página ]The SEC en banc explained the "instrumentality rule" which the courts have applied in disregarding the separate juridical personality of corporations as ...
http://www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1996/may1996/gr_108734_1... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

G.R. No. 127181- [ Traduzca esta página ]In order to disregard the separate juridical personality of a corporation, the wrongdoing must be clearly and convincingly established.22 In the absence of ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2001/sep2001/gr_127181_2001.ht... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2007-10-24 20:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teleley: ley, norma, dispositivos, legislacion, peru, abogado ...La teoría del allanamiento de la personalidad jurídica (también denominada ... levantamiento del velo societario[6] y doctrina del disregard[7]) fue ...
www.teleley.com/articulos/allanamiento-echaiz.htm - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I think this is just the thing - many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Excelente...si bien "lifting the corporate veil" es el concepto básico, esta frase viene como denominación alterna, por lo cual tiene que tener una traducción propia.-
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Miguel!!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disregard of the doctrine of corporate personality


Explanation:
'la doctrina sobre el levantamiento del velo societario' is the aprt referring to lifting or piercing of the corporate veil. Repeating it is otiose.


Example sentence(s):
  • intervened to disregard or ignore the doctrine of corporate personality and. limited liability especially in dealing with group companies and subsidiaries ...

    Reference: http://www.jonesbahamas.com/pdf.php?a=11675
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292