KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

quienes de ellos deriven sus derechos

English translation: anyone else whose rights may be derived therefrom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quienes de ellos deriven sus derechos
English translation:anyone else whose rights may be derived therefrom
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:28 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: quienes de ellos deriven sus derechos
De otro lado, es necesario determinar la vinculación procesal que existe entre el proceso que siguió XXX y el presente proceso. En este sentido, es de aplicación el artículo 452 del Código Procesal Civil Peruano, que establece que existe “identidad de procesos” cuando las partes o quienes de ellos deriven sus derechos, el petitorio (que comprende las pretensiones y sus fundamentos) y el interés para obrar sean los mismos. De determinarse que hay identidad total o parcial entre ambos procesos, el Estado Peruano podría oponer “Excepción de Cosa Juzgada”, invocando que la materia controvertida ya ha sido resuelta.
Patricia Gutiérrez
anyone else whose rights may be derived therefrom
Explanation:
cuando las partes o quienes de ellos deriven sus derechos = whenever the parties or anyone else whose rights may be derived therefrom
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4anyone else whose rights may be derived therefrom
Henry Hinds
4whoever derives their rights from the casefiles (records of the case)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whoever derives their rights from the casefiles (records of the case)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-25 00:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't use the pronoun since in legalese in English we tend to repeat the nouns ad nauseum.

in this case, since we are talking about the Peruvian Government using the defense that the matter is res judicata, it certainly seems that there is a duplication, up to a material degree of the casefile or record fo the case.

One of the translations in Tom L. West, III, Legal and Business Dictionary, the meaning of "proceso" is given as:

"2. (Chi) casefile, record of the case"

Although Chile is specified, and not Peru, given the case of res judicata, I believe this is what fits.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anyone else whose rights may be derived therefrom


Explanation:
cuando las partes o quienes de ellos deriven sus derechos = whenever the parties or anyone else whose rights may be derived therefrom

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Vania.

agree  Alan Corbo, CT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alan.

agree  Álida Gándara: En México, esa expresión puede reducirse a CAUSAHABIENTES; que serían como sucesores, asignees.Lo siento, omití agregar que no era critica sino respetuosa admiración. Me parece que la traducción está genial.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Star. En efecto podría ser, aunque dado el contexto prefiero dejarlo genérico. Gracias de nuevo, otra cosa no entendí.

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.