KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fe pública judicial

English translation: judicial certification service (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fe pública judicial
English translation:judicial certification service (in this context)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

09:36 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fe pública judicial
En una declaración jurada de estado civil me encuentro con un sello que dice:
Juzgado de Paz de Barcelona
Fe pública judicial
Secretaría
smoralestrad
judicial certification service (in this context)
Explanation:
Although most often associated with notaries, in Spanish the word "fe pública" refers to anyone authorized to "ejercer la fe pública" (i.e., anyone authorized to certify documents as authentic). Thus there is "fe pública notarial," "fe pública judicial," "fe pública registral," "fe pública administrativa," etc. and "fedetarios (públicos)" include not only notaries, but also court clerks, registrars, certain authorized civil servants, and if certification is required in a foreign country, the local consul "ejerce la fe pública" in his jurisdiction. Thus, as used in this context "fe pública judicial" refers to the court clerk's (secretario judicial's) power to certify documents, and since this is part of a seal, perhaps it would be appropriate to interpret the seal as reading "(Justice of the) Peace Court of Barcelona; Judicial Certification Service; Office of the Court Clerk".


Here is a definition of "fe pública" from "Diccionario Jurídico Elemental" (Granada: Comares, 2002):

"Fe Pública-Autoridad legítima atribuida a notarios, agentes de cambio y bolsa, cónsules y secretarios de juzgados, tribunales y otros institutos oficiales para que los documentos que autorizan en debida forma sean considerados como auténticos."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1judicial certification service (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
4 +1legal authority / authority to attest documents
David Girón Béjar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal authority / authority to attest documents


Explanation:
Creo que en language pair es Spanish>English, pero en cualquier caso, la fe pública judicial en España la da el secretario judicial, es una especie de notario, pero de la administración de justicia. En inglés, el equivalente parcial podría ser uno de los dos que propongo. Esa "legal authority" puede ser un "notary public" que no es un notario, sino un fedatario público.

Suerte!

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Bello
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Agustina!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial certification service (in this context)


Explanation:
Although most often associated with notaries, in Spanish the word "fe pública" refers to anyone authorized to "ejercer la fe pública" (i.e., anyone authorized to certify documents as authentic). Thus there is "fe pública notarial," "fe pública judicial," "fe pública registral," "fe pública administrativa," etc. and "fedetarios (públicos)" include not only notaries, but also court clerks, registrars, certain authorized civil servants, and if certification is required in a foreign country, the local consul "ejerce la fe pública" in his jurisdiction. Thus, as used in this context "fe pública judicial" refers to the court clerk's (secretario judicial's) power to certify documents, and since this is part of a seal, perhaps it would be appropriate to interpret the seal as reading "(Justice of the) Peace Court of Barcelona; Judicial Certification Service; Office of the Court Clerk".


Here is a definition of "fe pública" from "Diccionario Jurídico Elemental" (Granada: Comares, 2002):

"Fe Pública-Autoridad legítima atribuida a notarios, agentes de cambio y bolsa, cónsules y secretarios de juzgados, tribunales y otros institutos oficiales para que los documentos que autorizan en debida forma sean considerados como auténticos."


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: Right as usual, Rebecca
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Letrada!