KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

informar positivamente y de manera preceptiva

English translation: to report in an objective and informative manner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informar positivamente y de manera preceptiva
English translation:to report in an objective and informative manner
Entered by: Adam Burman

12:37 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / minutes from board of directors' meeting
Spanish term or phrase: informar positivamente y de manera preceptiva
Se constata que el citado vocal formaba parte de las Comisiones de Auditoría y Cumplimiento y de Nombramientos y retribuciones, y teniendo la segunda de estas que informar positivamente y de manera preceptiva acerca de la remisión de información trimestral
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
to report in an objective and informative manner
Explanation:
I don't think "positivamente" means "positive" here in the sense of "optimistic". And I think "de manera perceptiva" has the sense of "in a way that is illuminating (i.e., that makes sense of whatever facts and figures are reported).

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to report in an objective and informative mannerRobert Forstag
5... the latter to provide compulsory confirmation of forwarding the quarterly information ...
Chris Lancaster
4report objectively and in due form
Marina Menendez
3to report in an objective and intelligible manner
Romina Fiorella


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to report in an objective and informative manner


Explanation:
I don't think "positivamente" means "positive" here in the sense of "optimistic". And I think "de manera perceptiva" has the sense of "in a way that is illuminating (i.e., that makes sense of whatever facts and figures are reported).

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Zuzek: yes, although the source term is PREceptiva, I think the meaning is there
37 mins
  -> Whoops. Well, good to know that I might have been on the right track anyway. Thanks.

agree  AySTraducciones: though the word is PREceptiva and not perceptiva
1 hr
  -> Right. Thank you, Ay.

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. Could also be "didactic" instead of "informative."
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... the latter to provide compulsory confirmation of forwarding the quarterly information ...


Explanation:
Sugg.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to report in an objective and intelligible manner


Explanation:
just another suggestion - I do agree that "positivamente" has nothing to do with being optimistic. Good luck

Romina Fiorella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report objectively and in due form


Explanation:
"Informar positivamente" se ha convertido en cliché y ha perdido su sentido original de "objetivamente". El término "positivo" se aplicó a las ciencias de la modernidad por oposición a "subjetivo".
Preceptivo: de acuerdo con las normas/leyes. Según la RAE:

preceptivo, va.(Del lat. praeceptīvus).1. adj. Que incluye o encierra en sí preceptos.2. adj. Ordenado por un precepto.3. f. Conjunto de preceptos aplicables a determinada materia.
precepto.(Del lat. praeceptum).1. m. Mandato u orden que el superior hace observar y guardar al inferior o súbdito.2. m. Cada una de las instrucciones o reglas que se dan o establecen para el conocimiento o manejo de un arte o facultad.3. m. por antonom. Cada uno de los del Decálogo o mandamientos de la ley de Dios.


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197